Skip to content
Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETTue, Oct 27 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in
PWD AnalysisBy the NumbersThe Heat Index

Hard assets out-raised private credit by $5.3B in Q3

Credit fundraising fell 48% and hard assets rose 39% through September, while private credit assets climbed 17% to $4.1 trillion.

At a glance

  1. Through September, credit fundraising fell 48% and hard-asset fundraising rose 39%, while the all-alternatives total dropped 14% to $134.4 billion.
  2. Private credit assets climbed 17% to $4.1 trillion, the Alternative Credit Council said Oct. 22.
  3. Advisors moving a client's alternatives allocation toward real assets do so while illiquid products are an SEC exam priority.

Hard-asset funds raised $5.3 billion more than private credit funds in the third quarter, Stanger data show. Through September, credit fundraising fell 48% and hard-asset fundraising rose 39%, while the all-alternatives total dropped 14% to $134.4 billion.

Private credit assets climbed 17% to $4.1 trillion, the Alternative Credit Council said Oct. 22. Closed-end funds keep assets after fundraising stops, so a 48% drop and a 17% rise can coexist. Stanger counts fundraising; the council counts assets.

Advisors moving a client's alternatives allocation toward real assets do so while illiquid products are an SEC exam priority. Examiners will review disclosures for illiquid products and whether recommendations matched client objectives under the agency's 2027 priorities; Reg S-P readiness is on the same list. That tests the file behind an individual recommendation, not a house view.

Fundraising through September: hard assets +39%, private credit -48%

Year-to-date change in alternatives fundraising

  • Inflow / above zero
  • Outflow / below zero
+39%Hard assets−14%All alternatives−48%Private credit+39%Hard assets−14%All alternatives−48%Private credit+39%Hard assets−14%−48%Private credit
Source: Stanger · through September 2026
Show as table
LabelValue (%)
Hard assets39%
All alternatives−14%
Private credit−48%

Where the new commitments went

Rexford Industrial sold $1.3 billion of Southern California industrial property in the third quarter, 25 buildings and 5.5 million square feet, with $500 million of the realignment left to go. NextEra secured $5.7 billion for three federal energy hubs in Texas and Pennsylvania, with Japanese and U.S. Commerce backing and up to 10 gigawatts of gas-fired generation, slated for completion in 2032. Richman Group, No. 6 on NMHC's 2026 list, refinanced three Florida communities with $225 million of 10-year permanent loans. FedEx paid $58.8 million for a 338,000-square-foot Chatham County warehouse it already leased; Truist Equity Funding sold the building at about $174 a square foot. These are transactions, not fundraising commitments.

PartyTransactionSize
Northwind GroupNDF III final close, credit$1 billion (target $500 million)
Rexford IndustrialQ3 Southern California industrial sale, 25 buildings$1.3 billion
NextEraThree federal energy hubs, up to 10 GW gas-fired$5.7 billion
Richman GroupThree Florida communities, 10-year permanent loans$225 million
Trepp-tracked seniors housingHard maturities, 156-loan cohort$2.24 billion
FedExChatham County warehouse, 338,000 square feet$58.8 million

Hard assets carry their own maturities. Trepp counts $2.24 billion of hard maturities in a 156-loan seniors housing cohort, more than 95% of it agency-backed, with $232.7 million of that carrying a debt yield below 6%.

Rezoning and grid studies set the pace

TerraWatt wants up to 1 gigawatt of data center capacity on Alton Steel's 381-acre Illinois mill site, built in 200 MW blocks, with a 2027 closing contingent on rezoning and an Ameren Illinois study. In Memphis, the City Council rejected an 18-month data center moratorium on a 6-6 vote with one member absent, then set a 135-day pause tied to Mayor Paul Young's 90-day review.

Credit concentrated rather than stopped

Northwind Group closed its $1 billion debt fund at twice its $500 million target, and Northwind says NDF III is the largest fund in its history, Connect CRE reported.

One-sixth of funds in the Alternative Credit Council's survey report non-accrual rates above 5%. BDC common stocks fell again in the week to Oct. 23, and BDC Reporter's Oct. 24 recap described the declines as almost across the board and flagged earnings season as close.

BDC earnings season is the next public read on non-accrual rates.

Reported by PWD Editors from Stanger, Alternative Credit Council report, Oct. 22, Bank of America family office study, SEC 2027 examination priorities, BDC Reporter, Connect CRE, Trepp, Data Center Dynamics, NMHC 2026 list, Stanger, Fitch, ASIC, Canary Media, Commercial Observer, Financial Times, Institutional Asset Manager, Stanger, Commercial Observer, Canary Media, Fitch, Data Center Dynamics and Institutional Asset Manager. Published . Updated Oct 26, 2026 · 10:12 a.m. ET. Corrections

Related

PWD AnalysisBy the Numbers

Hard assets top private credit by $5.3B in Q3

Alternative fundraising fell 14% to $134.4 billion through September, Stanger reports.

PWD AnalysisBy the Numbers

Hard assets outraise credit by $5.3B as fundraising falls 14%

Credit fundraising dropped 48% while hard assets rose 39% through September, Stanger reports, and private credit assets reached $4.1 trillion.

PWD AnalysisBy the Numbers

Credit fundraising falls 48% as hard assets outraise it by $5.3B

Private credit assets still grew 17% to $4.1 trillion, and one-sixth of surveyed funds report non-accruals above 5%.

PWD AnalysisBy the Numbers

Wealth managers announced 156 RIA deals, closed 50 in 90 days

Steward's Jim Gold says volume may run five times the reported count; Mariner seeks a $150 million term-loan add-on, taking debt to $1.3 billion.

PWD AnalysisBy the Numbers

iShares funds take in $9.8 billion as SOXX alone adds $5.3 billion

IWM, IVV and IGV, which drew money over the prior three weeks, all had outflows in the week to Oct. 25, iShares data show.

Private Wealth DailyThe morning edition

The private wealth industry in four minutes, every morning at 6:30 a.m. ET. Free.

Free. Every morning. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections

Hard assets out-raised private credit by $5.3B in Q3