Skip to content
Friday, October 30, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETFri, Oct 30 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

Only 16% of Americans feel very knowledgeable about retirement healthcare costs

A D.A. Davidson survey of 1,006 adults finds 78% worry about medical costs while 48% have planned for them.

$185.5KFidelity's projected lifetime healthcare cost at 65

At a glance

  1. The same survey found 78% worry about how rising medical costs will affect retirement, while only 48% have built those costs into a plan and 23% have raised the topic with an advisor.
  2. Advisors are pushing health savings accounts to fill Medicare gaps, InvestmentNews reported.
  3. Fidelity Investments puts the average lifetime healthcare bill for a 65-year-old retiring in 2026 at $185,500, a 7.5% increase from the prior year, excluding long-term care, a projection Private Wealth Daily previously reported.

Only 16% of Americans say they feel very knowledgeable about what healthcare will cost them in retirement, InvestmentNews reported, citing a D.A. Davidson survey of 1,006 US adults fielded online in February 2026.

The same survey found 78% worry about how rising medical costs will affect retirement, while only 48% have built those costs into a plan and 23% have raised the topic with an advisor.

Advisors are pushing health savings accounts to fill Medicare gaps, InvestmentNews reported. D.A. Davidson vice chairman of wealth management Andrew Crowell told InvestmentNews that even $25 a month invested strategically can compound against healthcare inflation.

Fidelity Investments puts the average lifetime healthcare bill for a 65-year-old retiring in 2026 at $185,500, a 7.5% increase from the prior year, excluding long-term care, a projection Private Wealth Daily previously reported.

Worry about healthcare costs far outruns planning

Share of US adults giving each answer, February 2026 survey (%)

  • Worried about rising costs78%
  • Costs built into a plan48%
  • Raised topic with an advisor23%
  • Very knowledgeable16%
Source: D.A. Davidson survey of 1,006 US adults, Feb. 2026
Show as table
ItemValue (%)
Worried about rising costs78%
Costs built into a plan48%
Raised topic with an advisor23%
Very knowledgeable16%

Reported by the Tax & estate planning desk from InvestmentNews. Published . Corrections

Related

Advisors

Allianz survey finds 34% of Americans expect Medicare to cover long-term care

The survey of 1,000 adults also found 23% believe Medicare is free; Fidelity projects $185,000 in retirement medical costs, excluding long-term care.

Advisors

Mercer Advisors completes Aspen Investing rollout with in-house direct indexing

The platform, developed with Orion, lets advisors set per-client capital gains budgets and runs across Schwab, Fidelity and Raymond James custody.

Advisors

Average Social Security COLA adds $75 a month in 2027; Fidelity suggests a planning review

A Fidelity viewpoints article published the day after the confirmation outlines three policy approaches to the program's long-term funding gap.

Advisors

Document childless clients' estate plans, Bowditch partner says

Unequal inheritances and assets left outside the family need documented reasons, Nina Dow said on WealthManagement.com's Celebrity Estates podcast.

Advisors

Affluent US investors put retirement cost at $2.6M and hold 52% of it

HSBC's survey of almost 10,000 investors across 10 markets found a 26% jump in the target, leaving US respondents about $1.25 million short.

Wealth Advisor Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Practice management, recruiting, RIA M&A and the platforms advisors run on. Daily at 6:45 a.m. ET.

Free. Every morning. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections