Skip to content
Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETWed, Oct 28 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

REX's CHIP fund buys the bottleneck after the index ran 126.6%

A concentrated bet on the toolmakers puts 52.5% in ten names and a third of the fund in one country, leaving the first-year return to the rebalance calendar as much as the theme.

At a glance

  1. REX lists the fund on Nasdaq Wednesday under the ticker CHIP.
  2. Half the product tracks the toolmakers at the physical end of an industry whose public story has been told through the companies that design the chips.
  3. Concentration follows the construction: The top ten positions reach 52.5% of the index, led by Advantest, a Japanese maker of chip-testing equipment at 7.8%, followed by ASE Technology at 5.8% and Teradyne at 5.3%, with ASML Holding, Applied Materials and Lam Research rounding out the leaders.

The most revealing line in the REX AI Chipmaking ETF's registration is an exclusion, because chemical suppliers do not qualify, however much revenue they draw from chip production, and only three segments count — wafer fabrication equipment, advanced packaging, and metrology — a company must take more than half its revenue from one of them. REX lists the fund on Nasdaq Wednesday under the ticker CHIP.

That screen produces something narrower than a semiconductor fund: wafer-fab equipment, the machinery that builds the silicon wafers beneath every chip, carries 50% of the index; advanced packaging, the assembly work that raises a chip's speed and power efficiency, takes 25%; and metrology, the precision testing that checks quality during manufacturing, takes the last 25%. Half the product tracks the toolmakers at the physical end of an industry whose public story has been told through the companies that design the chips.

Concentration follows the construction: The top ten positions reach 52.5% of the index, led by Advantest, a Japanese maker of chip-testing equipment at 7.8%, followed by ASE Technology at 5.8% and Teradyne at 5.3%, with ASML Holding, Applied Materials and Lam Research rounding out the leaders. The country book is nearly as tight: the United States at 35.3% and Japan at 30.5% make up roughly two-thirds of the weighting, ahead of the Netherlands at 13.7% and Taiwan at 6.8%, as of Aug. 31.

VettaFi, the index provider, credits the benchmark with a 126.6% gain over the trailing year and 63.7% year to date, against an index that launched Aug. 21, and those two facts sit together because index returns can be calculated backward before a benchmark goes live, which suggests the trailing figure describes a methodology more than a track record. REX charges 0.65% and holds 55 companies and rebalances quarterly; the portfolio spans a $658.3 billion company at the top and one worth $538 million at the bottom.

The pitch writes itself: the machines that make AI chips are the constraint, and the coverage frames the capital now chasing AI infrastructure as flowing toward those machines. That same construction makes the return question harder, because half the fund sits in one segment, a third of it in one country, and ten names do the work of the whole — a concentrated claim on a capex cycle, which is fine if the cycle has years left and expensive if it does not.

Then the rule takes over: a basket that rebalances quarterly will trim whatever has run hardest, and this index's leaders have run a long way, so the fund's first year is as much a wager on its own rebalance calendar as on the theme. As this publication has argued, a record year for launches belongs to a handful of tickers rather than the shelf, and CHIP's precision is its bid to be one of them; the first scheduled reset will show whether that precision is discipline or drag.

US and Japan hold two-thirds of CHIP's index

Country weights in the VettaFi AI Chipmaking Index

  • United States35.3%
  • Japan30.5%
  • Netherlands13.7%
  • Taiwan6.8%
Source: VettaFi index factsheet, as of Aug. 31
Show as table
ItemValue (%)
United States35.3%
Japan30.5%
Netherlands13.7%
Taiwan6.8%

Reported by the Launches desk from ETF Trends. Published . Corrections

Related

ETFs

REX launches PEPT, a peptide ETF tracking VettaFi index at 0.65% fee

The index held 36 names as of Oct. 12, led by Eli Lilly at 11.86% and Novo Nordisk at 9.88%, with healthcare at 95.29% of weight.

ETFs

U.S. ETF launches hit 1,159 as 239 funds close

Closures ran at roughly one for every five launches, with 51% of U.S. ETFs holding under $100 million.

ETFs

Reckoner CEO says CLO tranche spreads reflect complexity, not credit risk

The yield case rests on senior secured first-lien loan collateral, and CLOs have only recently opened to individual investors and RIAs, Kim said.

ETFs

Two Franklin Templeton bitcoin ETFs begin Nasdaq trading today

Citadel Securities is the designated liquidity provider for FBEQ and FIBT, per Nasdaq notice ETP2026-177.

ETFs

Twenty-five VictoryShares ETFs begin Nasdaq Texas dual listing

Twenty-five VictoryShares ETFs add a second quotation venue in Texas while keeping their primary Nasdaq listing.

ETF Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Flows, launches, fee moves and the funds advisors are adding to models. Daily at 6:55 a.m. ET.

Free. Every morning. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections