VanEck Biotech ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 23, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. The Biotech Index includes common stocks and depositary receipts of U.S. exchange-listed companies in the biotechnology industry. Such companies may include medium-capitalization companies and foreign companies that are listed on a U.S. exchange. It is non-diversified.
BBH price
Table
| Date | BBH close |
|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | $178.09 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | $177.67 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | $176.84 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | $178.09 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $181.14 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | $180.03 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | $178.67 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | $181.77 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | $181.67 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | $180.74 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | $182.40 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | $187.06 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | $189.00 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | $187.77 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | $188.05 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | $188.62 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | $190.51 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | $189.89 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | $189.39 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | $192.29 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | $193.14 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | $196.38 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | $197.63 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | $197.79 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | $194.24 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | $194.33 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | $197.20 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | $195.74 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | $194.61 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | $191.22 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | $188.71 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | $190.59 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | $191.81 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | $190.61 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | $191.11 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | $189.96 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | $189.89 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | $187.76 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | $191.87 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | $192.57 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | $192.49 |
| Dec 24, 2025 | $193.26 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | $192.42 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | $191.48 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | $190.01 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $189.26 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | $190.23 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $189.62 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $194.81 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $199.60 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $193.77 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $193.29 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $191.93 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $191.89 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $192.29 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $190.52 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $190.88 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $191.10 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $197.20 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $198.80 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $197.91 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $200.03 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $201.11 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $198.56 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $198.23 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $196.65 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $197.12 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $195.00 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $197.88 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $194.77 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $199.35 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $198.09 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $194.30 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $195.72 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $191.78 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $195.12 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $195.83 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $197.10 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $197.16 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $197.11 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $196.80 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $197.28 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $196.57 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $194.53 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $197.98 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $196.36 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $192.33 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $195.04 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $190.41 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $188.93 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $192.94 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $192.76 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $192.04 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $187.02 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $186.60 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $187.52 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $187.65 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $184.13 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $184.27 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $181.47 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $182.56 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $182.22 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $185.37 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $184.83 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $180.06 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $182.94 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $188.02 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $189.33 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $187.79 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $186.62 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $186.17 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $190.04 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $189.57 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $186.53 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $190.27 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $193.85 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $194.15 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $191.66 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $193.78 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $192.63 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $190.87 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $190.78 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $187.94 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $185.67 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $184.15 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $183.84 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $182.15 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $185.30 |
| May 1, 2026 | $183.15 |
| May 4, 2026 | $185.61 |
| May 5, 2026 | $186.35 |
| May 6, 2026 | $189.15 |
| May 7, 2026 | $185.45 |
| May 8, 2026 | $184.60 |
| May 11, 2026 | $185.15 |
| May 12, 2026 | $188.40 |
| May 13, 2026 | $187.39 |
| May 14, 2026 | $185.99 |
| May 15, 2026 | $181.78 |
| May 18, 2026 | $179.90 |
| May 19, 2026 | $181.12 |
| May 20, 2026 | $182.86 |
| May 21, 2026 | $184.03 |
| May 22, 2026 | $184.76 |
| May 26, 2026 | $183.98 |
| May 27, 2026 | $184.68 |
| May 28, 2026 | $188.27 |
| May 29, 2026 | $188.64 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $185.94 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $181.73 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $185.77 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $189.49 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $188.00 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $186.05 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $187.49 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $183.08 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $187.88 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $187.56 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $188.13 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $187.97 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $188.10 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $187.64 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $189.37 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $190.83 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $194.96 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $196.51 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $201.08 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $203.74 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $203.24 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $204.46 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $211.34 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $210.33 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $212.39 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $209.28 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $210.13 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $205.55 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $204.46 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $202.83 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $203.99 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $206.25 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $204.78 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $202.29 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $203.42 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $201.15 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $204.03 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $203.57 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $204.07 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $210.10 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $208.64 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $208.01 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $205.55 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $204.28 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $208.03 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $210.49 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $210.67 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $216.58 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $219.79 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $219.72 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $220.27 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $219.64 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $218.04 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $222.29 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $224.48 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $244.02 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $237.11 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $241.23 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $240.41 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $243.73 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $242.67 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $241.99 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $236.48 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $236.40 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $239.49 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $242.79 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $243.73 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $241.12 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $232.34 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $231.22 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $228.64 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $229.39 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $232.02 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $230.70 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $231.17 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $236.72 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $234.14 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $237.72 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $242.03 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $240.21 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $243.78 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $245.36 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $245.34 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $245.64 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $244.57 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $238.74 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $237.45 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $240.53 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $236.30 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $237.87 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $234.03 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $240.47 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $239.22 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $235.92 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $241.07 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $246.49 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $241.36 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $241.14 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $248.78 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $250.46 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $248.41 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $246.57 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $247.39 |
Price history on file begins Oct 27, 2025, so 1Y shows all of it.
Weekly net flows, 1Y
Net inflow over the range: +$16M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct 20 | $0 |
| Oct 27 | $0 |
| Nov 3 | $0 |
| Nov 10 | −$1.9M |
| Nov 17 | $1.9M |
| Nov 24 | $2M |
| Dec 1 | $0 |
| Dec 8 | $0 |
| Dec 15 | $16.9M |
| Dec 22 | −$17.3M |
| Dec 29 | $0 |
| Jan 5 | −$1.9M |
| Jan 12 | $0 |
| Jan 19 | $2M |
| Jan 26 | $0 |
| Feb 2 | $0 |
| Feb 9 | $0 |
| Feb 16 | $0 |
| Feb 23 | −$2M |
| Mar 2 | $0 |
| Mar 9 | $0 |
| Mar 16 | $25.8M |
| Mar 23 | −$25.6M |
| Mar 30 | $0 |
| Apr 6 | −$1.9M |
| Apr 13 | $0 |
| Apr 20 | $0 |
| Apr 27 | $0 |
| May 4 | −$3.7M |
| May 11 | $0 |
| May 18 | $0 |
| May 25 | $0 |
| Jun 1 | $0 |
| Jun 8 | $0 |
| Jun 15 | $9.4M |
| Jun 22 | −$9.4M |
| Jun 29 | $0 |
| Jul 6 | $0 |
| Jul 13 | $0 |
| Jul 20 | $0 |
| Jul 27 | $0 |
| Aug 3 | $0 |
| Aug 10 | $0 |
| Aug 17 | $7.2M |
| Aug 24 | $2.4M |
| Aug 31 | $9.7M |
| Sep 7 | −$4.6M |
| Sep 14 | $23.6M |
| Sep 21 | −$26.1M |
| Sep 28 | $2.4M |
| Oct 5 | $2.3M |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 19 | $4.9M |
Money keeps arriving — +$10M of net inflows over the past month, about 1.9% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +30.7% so far this year. At 0.35% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IWM has a reported fee of 0.19%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMGNAMGEN | 16.31% | $444.63 | +1.2% | ||
| 2 | GILDGILEAD SCIENCES | 13.68% | $158.69 | +1.7% | ||
| 3 | VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS | 8.17% | $517.49 | -1.2% | ||
| 4 | REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS | 6.84% | $807.67 | +0.3% | ||
| 5 | MRNAMODERNA | 6.25% | $198.85 | -0.6% | ||
| 6 | NTRANATERA | 4.77% | $404.90 | +0.2% | ||
| 7 | IQVIQVIA HOLDINGS | 4.60% | $273.60 | -2.1% | ||
| 8 | ARGXARGENX SE | 4.15% | $869.33 | -0.5% | ||
| 9 | ILMNILLUMINA | 3.95% | $271.04 | +0.6% | ||
| 10 | RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES | 3.81% | $183.90 | -1.7% | ||
| 11 | BIIBBIOGEN | 3.01% | $252.26 | +0.6% | ||
| 12 | GHGUARDANT HEALTH | 2.83% | $173.25 | +2.5% | ||
| 13 | ONCBeiGene | 2.82% | $370.87 | -1.8% | ||
| 14 | ALNYALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS | 2.43% | $227.66 | +1.6% | ||
| 15 | UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS | 2.41% | $592.84 | +0.9% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 26Sector weights
- Healthcare100%
- Health Technology86.57%
- Commercial Services7.67%
- Health Services5.76%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Healthcare | 100% |
| Health Technology | 86.57% |
| Commercial Services | 7.67% |
| Health Services | 5.76% |
Country weights
- United States93.37%
- Ireland4.43%
- China3.87%
- Netherlands2.82%
- Germany1.95%
- Spain1.67%
- Hong Kong1.62%
- Switzerland0.81%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 93.37% |
| Ireland | 4.43% |
| China | 3.87% |
| Netherlands | 2.82% |
| Germany | 1.95% |
| Spain | 1.67% |
| Hong Kong | 1.62% |
| Switzerland | 0.81% |
| 1 week | -0.6% |
| 1 month | +0.8% |
| 3 months | +21.5% |
| 6 months | +33.2% |
| YTD | +30.7% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$2M |
| 1 month | +$10M |
| 3 months | +$22M |
| YTD | +$15M |
| 1 year | +$16M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | $2M |
| Dec | −$360K |
| Jan | $100K |
| Feb | −$2M |
| Mar | $140K |
| Apr | −$1.9M |
| May | −$3.7M |
| Jun | $0 |
| Jul | $0 |
| Aug | $9.6M |
| Sep | $2.6M |
| Oct | $9.6M |
The top holding is 16.3% of the book; the top ten carry 73%. Spread across 25+ names, it behaves like roughly 13 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| MRNA MODERNA | $52M | $70M |
| AMGN AMGEN | $2M | $4M |
| TEM TEMPUS AI INC | $2M | $2M |
| IQV IQVIA HOLDINGS | $1M | $2M |
| CRL CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL | $1M | $1M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat BBH on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -32bp on fee · 81× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -32bp on fee · 37× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -31bp on fee · 65× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -31bp on fee · 47× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -31bp on fee · 37× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |