ProShares Bitcoin Strategy ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund adviser seeks to provide capital appreciation primarily through managed exposure to bitcoin futures contracts. The fund does not invest directly in bitcoin. The fund adviser will generally hold its bitcoin futures contracts during periods in which the value of bitcoin or bitcoin futures are flat or declining as well as during periods in which the value of bitcoin or bitcoin futures is rising. In order to maintain exposure to bitcoin futures contracts, it must sell its futures contracts as they near expiration and replace them with new futures contracts with a later expiration date. It is non-diversified.
BITO price
Table
| Date | BITO close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $8.78 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $8.64 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $8.61 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $8.77 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $8.52 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $8.63 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $8.68 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $8.77 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $8.70 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $8.79 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $8.64 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $8.57 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $8.55 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $8.56 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $8.50 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $8.69 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $8.73 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $9.25 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $9.81 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $10.41 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $10.63 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $10.66 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $10.58 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $10.78 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $10.45 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $10.63 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $10.38 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $10.40 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $11.01 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $10.74 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $10.54 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $10.51 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $10.37 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $10.37 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $10.61 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $10.23 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $10.22 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $10.28 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $10.92 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $11.62 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $11.58 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $11.35 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $11.34 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $11.27 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $11.17 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $11.21 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $11.20 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $11.33 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $11.28 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $11.44 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $11.45 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $11.14 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $10.93 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $11.00 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $11.06 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $11.13 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $10.90 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $11.00 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $10.88 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $10.92 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $11.01 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $11.28 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $10.86 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $10.83 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $10.65 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $10.79 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned -11.3% so far this year. At 0.95% a year it is not the cheapest way in — SCHF has a reported fee of 0.06%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Other100%
- Cash & Others100%
- Cash62.39%
- Government37.61%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Other | 100% |
| Cash & Others | 100% |
| Cash | 62.39% |
| Government | 37.61% |
Country weights
- United States100%
- Other100%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| 1 week | -4.3% |
| 1 month | -4.3% |
| 3 months | +22.9% |
| 6 months | +1.3% |
| YTD | -11.3% |
| 1 year | -43.0% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat BITO on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF | 0.09% | $10.2B | — | -86bp on fee · 6× the assets | Head-to-head |
| IBIT iShares Bitcoin Trust | 0.12% | $64.8B | — | -83bp on fee · 37× the assets | Head-to-head |
| DFAU Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF | 0.12% | $6.3B | — | -83bp on fee · 4× the assets | Head-to-head |
| AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF | 0.15% | $7.2B | — | -80bp on fee · 4× the assets | Head-to-head |
| AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 0.15% | $4.5B | — | -80bp on fee · 3× the assets | Head-to-head |