CAPITAL GROUP DIVIDEND VALUE ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
Seeks to produce consistent income that exceeds the average yield of the S&P 500 by focusing on companies that pay dividends or have the potential to pay dividends.
CGDV price
Table
| Date | CGDV close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $48.96 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $49.11 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $48.44 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $49.23 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $49.54 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $50.26 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $51.08 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $51.09 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $51.02 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $51.30 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $51.21 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $51.13 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $51.25 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $51.44 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $51.08 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $50.78 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $50.46 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $50.34 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $49.94 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $50.21 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $50.04 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $50.13 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $50.28 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $50.45 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $50.36 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $49.92 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $49.52 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $49.73 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $50.10 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $50.08 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $49.91 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $49.54 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $49.16 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $49.38 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $49.09 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $48.70 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $48.55 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $49.01 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $48.96 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $49.72 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $49.61 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $49.30 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $49.29 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $49.46 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $49.06 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $49.18 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $48.85 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $48.84 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $49.20 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $49.56 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $49.82 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $49.51 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $49.55 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $49.58 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $49.68 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $49.14 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $49.39 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $48.93 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $49.03 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $49.17 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $49.18 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $48.76 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $48.45 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $48.83 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +11.9% so far this year. At 0.33% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IWR has a reported fee of 0.19%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Industrials23.48%
- Electronic Technology20.48%
- Information Technology17.04%
- Technology16.35%
- Healthcare15.75%
- Consumer Discretionary15.11%
- Health Technology11.99%
- Financial Services11.36%
- Finance11.14%
- Technology Services11.09%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Industrials | 23.48% |
| Electronic Technology | 20.48% |
| Information Technology | 17.04% |
| Technology | 16.35% |
| Healthcare | 15.75% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 15.11% |
| Health Technology | 11.99% |
| Financial Services | 11.36% |
| Finance | 11.14% |
| Technology Services | 11.09% |
Country weights
- United States94.63%
- Hong Kong5.57%
- Other3.24%
- Canada3.05%
- United Kingdom2.32%
- Netherlands1.45%
- Ireland0.87%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 94.63% |
| Hong Kong | 5.57% |
| Other | 3.24% |
| Canada | 3.05% |
| United Kingdom | 2.32% |
| Netherlands | 1.45% |
| Ireland | 0.87% |
| 1 week | -0.7% |
| 1 month | -1.3% |
| 3 months | -0.0% |
| 6 months | +5.8% |
| YTD | +11.9% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat CGDV on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -30bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -30bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -29bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -29bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | 0.04% | $34.8B | +$148M | -29bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$148M in over the month | Head-to-head |