Global X CleanTech ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Aug 23, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund invests at least 80% of its total assets, plus borrowings for investments purposes, in the securities of the index and in ADRs, GDRs based on the securities in the index. The index is designed to provide exposure to exchange-listed companies that are positioned to benefit from the increased adoption of technologies focused on improving the efficiency of renewable energy production and/or mitigating the adverse environmental effects of resource consumption. It is non-diversified.
CTEC price
Table
| Date | CTEC close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $55.72 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $56.19 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $55.84 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $55.89 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $57.10 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $56.54 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $57.46 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $56.21 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $55.71 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $56.36 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $55.66 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $56.01 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $53.89 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $53.49 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $52.72 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $53.05 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $52.34 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $53.10 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $50.47 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $49.77 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $50.19 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $51.69 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$6M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 23 | $101.4K |
| Jul 24 | $40.4K |
| Jul 25 | −$225.7K |
| Jul 26 | $63K |
| Jul 29 | $124.4K |
| Jul 30 | −$29.2K |
| Jul 31 | −$6.3M |
| Aug 1 | $96.8K |
| Aug 2 | $16.5K |
| Aug 5 | −$26.6K |
| Aug 6 | −$79.5K |
| Aug 7 | $38.7K |
| Aug 8 | −$1.9K |
| Aug 9 | $59.1K |
| Aug 12 | −$168.6K |
| Aug 13 | $56.4K |
| Aug 14 | $27.2K |
| Aug 15 | $91.6K |
| Aug 16 | −$175K |
| Aug 19 | $58.5K |
| Aug 20 | −$29.7K |
| Aug 21 | −$9.6K |
| Aug 22 | $74.3K |
| Aug 23 | $0 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned -2.7% so far this year. At 0.50% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IWR has a reported fee of 0.19%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES | 6.71% | $461.07 | +1.3% | ||
| 2 | GEVGE Vernova | 6.68% | $895.08 | +4.7% | ||
| 3 | ETNEATON CORP | 6.44% | $384.20 | +3.3% | ||
| 4 | BEBLOOM ENERGY | 6.28% | $218.50 | +7.1% | ||
| 5 | CARRCARRIER GLOBAL | 4.53% | $57.83 | +2.5% | ||
| 6 | NXTNEXTRACKER | 4.83% | $79.44 | +3.9% | ||
| 7 | FSLRFIRST SOLAR | 4.02% | $175.85 | +4.6% | ||
| 8 | ENPHENPHASE ENERGY | 1.78% | $29.76 | -2.0% | ||
| 9 | SUSUNCOR ENERGY | 5.49% | $76.22 | -4.1% | ||
| 10 | QSQUANTUMSCAPE | 1.07% | $4.18 | +7.2% | ||
| 11 | ENRENERGIZER HOLDINGS | 6.20% | $22.72 | +1.9% | ||
| 12 | SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES | 0.83% | $32.16 | +1.6% | ||
| 13 | PLUGPLUG POWER | 0.97% | $1.40 | +2.2% | ||
| 14 | AMPXAMPRIUS TECHNOLOGIES | 0.55% | $8.88 | +6.3% | ||
| 15 | SHLSSHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP | 0.62% | $7.47 | +1.9% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 39Sector weights
- Producer Manufacturing50.18%
- Industrials48.39%
- Information Technology44.53%
- Technology37.71%
- Electronic Technology36.03%
- Electrical Equipment12.51%
- Process Industries8.38%
- Basic Materials5.34%
- Materials5.23%
- Industrial Services5.03%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Producer Manufacturing | 50.18% |
| Industrials | 48.39% |
| Information Technology | 44.53% |
| Technology | 37.71% |
| Electronic Technology | 36.03% |
| Electrical Equipment | 12.51% |
| Process Industries | 8.38% |
| Basic Materials | 5.34% |
| Materials | 5.23% |
| Industrial Services | 5.03% |
Country weights
- United States43.53%
- China15.52%
- Korea (the Republic of)10.14%
- South Korea9.74%
- Germany6.84%
- United Kingdom6.61%
- Denmark6.38%
- Switzerland4.32%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 43.53% |
| China | 15.52% |
| Korea (the Republic of) | 10.14% |
| South Korea | 9.74% |
| Germany | 6.84% |
| United Kingdom | 6.61% |
| Denmark | 6.38% |
| Switzerland | 4.32% |
| 1 week | -2.6% |
| 1 month | -8.6% |
| 3 months | -4.5% |
| 6 months | -22.3% |
| YTD | -2.7% |
| 1 year | -10.6% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$116.5K |
| Nov | −$10.1M |
| Dec | −$6.2M |
| Jan | −$16M |
| Feb | −$1.9M |
| Mar | −$1.4M |
| Apr | −$9.7M |
| May | −$1.5M |
| Jun | −$3.3M |
| Jul | −$6.3M |
| Aug | $28.3K |
The top holding is 6.7% of the book; the top ten carry 57%. Spread across 43+ names, it behaves like roughly 23 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| FSLR FIRST SOLAR | $108M | $87M |
| BE BLOOM ENERGY | $65M | $78M |
| GEV GE Vernova | $28M | $33M |
| ETN EATON CORP | $3M | $3M |
| ENPH ENPHASE ENERGY | $2M | $2M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat CTEC on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -47bp on fee · 1044× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -47bp on fee · 471× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -46bp on fee · 831× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -46bp on fee · 608× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -46bp on fee · 477× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |