Global X Dow 30 Covered Call ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Aug 23, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The index measures the performance of a covered call strategy that holds a theoretical portfolio of the underlying stocks of the Dow Jones Industrial Average® (the "reference index") and "writes" (or sells) a succession of one-month at-the-money (“ATM”) covered call options on the Reference Index. The fund invests in the securities reflected in the index, and cannot invest directly in the index itself. The fund is non-diversified.
DJIA price
Table
| Date | DJIA close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $22.34 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $22.31 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $22.22 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $22.13 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $22.30 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $22.26 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $22.43 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $22.35 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $22.35 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $22.50 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $22.58 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $22.56 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $22.54 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $22.72 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $22.83 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $22.43 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $22.60 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $22.63 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $22.63 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $22.50 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $22.56 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $22.58 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net inflow over the range: +$1M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 23 | −$11.4K |
| Jul 24 | $449.7K |
| Jul 25 | $1.3K |
| Jul 26 | −$5.2K |
| Jul 29 | −$3.8K |
| Jul 30 | $12.9K |
| Jul 31 | −$3.6K |
| Aug 1 | $16.4K |
| Aug 2 | $5.4K |
| Aug 5 | −$2.8K |
| Aug 6 | −$16K |
| Aug 7 | −$3.3K |
| Aug 8 | $2.5K |
| Aug 9 | $664.8K |
| Aug 12 | −$13.4K |
| Aug 13 | −$15.9K |
| Aug 14 | $22.4K |
| Aug 15 | −$20.9K |
| Aug 16 | $92 |
| Aug 19 | $29.8K |
| Aug 20 | −$31.8K |
| Aug 21 | $36.4K |
| Aug 22 | −$13.1K |
| Aug 23 | $0 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +2.6% so far this year. At 0.60% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP | 10.29% | $911.77 | +2.1% | ||
| 2 | CATCATERPILLAR | 9.20% | $713.31 | +3.1% | ||
| 3 | MSFTMICROSOFT | 6.23% | $531.33 | -0.2% | ||
| 4 | AMGNAMGEN | 4.80% | $447.95 | +0.7% | ||
| 5 | UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP | 4.36% | $410.39 | -0.1% | ||
| 6 | VVISA | 4.48% | $401.86 | -0.6% | ||
| 7 | TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES | 4.28% | $397.03 | -0.8% | ||
| 8 | AAPLAPPLE | 3.92% | $347.10 | +0.9% | ||
| 9 | JPMJPMORGAN CHASE | 3.85% | $335.79 | +0.5% | ||
| 10 | SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS | 3.68% | $326.01 | -2.7% | ||
| 11 | GOOGLALPHABET | 4.06% | $320.58 | +1.2% | ||
| 12 | HDHOME DEPOT | 3.34% | $318.50 | -0.3% | ||
| 13 | AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS | 3.58% | $312.91 | -0.7% | ||
| 14 | JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON | 3.03% | $268.73 | +0.9% | ||
| 15 | AMZNAMAZON | 2.99% | $253.10 | +1.6% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 32Sector weights
- Financial Services23.47%
- Financials23.23%
- Consumer Discretionary19.43%
- Healthcare19.09%
- Technology18.84%
- Information Technology18.72%
- Finance17.21%
- Technology Services16.2%
- Consumer Cyclical14.89%
- Industrials13.3%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financial Services | 23.47% |
| Financials | 23.23% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 19.43% |
| Healthcare | 19.09% |
| Technology | 18.84% |
| Information Technology | 18.72% |
| Finance | 17.21% |
| Technology Services | 16.2% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 14.89% |
| Industrials | 13.3% |
| 1 week | -0.2% |
| 1 month | +1.0% |
| 3 months | +0.9% |
| 6 months | +5.9% |
| YTD | +2.6% |
| 1 year | +2.2% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $7.5K |
| Nov | $226.2K |
| Dec | $1.5M |
| Jan | −$898.3K |
| Feb | −$1.8M |
| Mar | −$678.6K |
| Apr | $871.4K |
| May | $2.2M |
| Jun | −$33.1K |
| Jul | $13.2K |
| Aug | $660.6K |
The top holding is 10.3% of the book; the top ten carry 55%. Spread across 32+ names, it behaves like roughly 21 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA NVIDIA | $231M | $235M |
| AAPL APPLE | $181M | $199M |
| AMZN AMAZON | $188M | $152M |
| GOOGL ALPHABET | $176M | $129M |
| BA BOEING | $122M | $153M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat DJIA on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -57bp on fee · 456× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -57bp on fee · 206× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -56bp on fee · 363× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -56bp on fee · 266× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -56bp on fee · 208× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |