iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 23, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the index. The index measures the performance of international equity securities that in the aggregate have lower volatility relative to the MSCI EAFE Index.
EFAV price
Table
| Date | EFAV close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $92.52 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $91.51 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $91.12 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $90.50 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $90.96 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $91.00 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $91.03 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $90.70 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $91.29 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $91.64 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $91.66 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $92.44 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $92.47 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $93.96 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $94.52 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $94.03 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $95.28 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $95.31 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $96.16 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $95.97 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $96.18 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$27M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 23 | $52.7M |
| Sep 24 | −$53.1M |
| Sep 25 | −$37.9M |
| Sep 28 | $37.5M |
| Sep 29 | $0 |
| Sep 30 | $0 |
| Oct 1 | $0 |
| Oct 2 | −$27.3M |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 6 | −$13M |
| Oct 7 | $13M |
| Oct 8 | −$21M |
| Oct 9 | $2.6M |
| Oct 12 | $18.7M |
| Oct 13 | $0 |
| Oct 14 | $0 |
| Oct 15 | −$78.2M |
| Oct 16 | $79M |
| Oct 19 | $16.1M |
| Oct 20 | −$61.8M |
| Oct 21 | $45.6M |
| Oct 22 | $0 |
| Oct 23 | $0 |
Money keeps arriving — +$11M of net inflows over the past month, about 0.2% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +11.5% so far this year. At 0.22% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SIGSIGNET JEWELERS | 0.16% | $115.00 | -1.9% | ||
| 2 | AIAISHARES ASIA 50 ETF | 0.21% | $128.90 | +0.9% | ||
| 3 | ORAORMAT TECHNOLOGIES | 0.86% | $87.13 | +0.0% | ||
| 4 | BP.BP | 0.73% | $50.53 | -1.5% | ||
| 5 | SHELSHELL | 1.69% | $106.91 | -1.2% | ||
| 6 | BA.BOEING | 0.42% | $188.31 | -0.0% | ||
| 7 | TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY | 0.49% | $32.53 | -2.7% | ||
| 8 | DTEDTE ENERGY | 0.44% | $131.74 | -0.1% | ||
| 9 | EQNREQUINOR ASA | 1.65% | $48.10 | -1.5% | ||
| 10 | TTETOTALENERGIES SE | 1.42% | $93.76 | +1.1% | ||
| 11 | HLNHALEON | 0.69% | $10.20 | -0.7% | ||
| 12 | GSKGSK | 0.46% | $51.10 | +0.7% | ||
| 13 | ALLALLSTATE | 0.16% | $255.95 | +1.1% | ||
| 14 | TELTE CONNECTIVITY | 0.05% | $213.86 | +2.8% | ||
| 15 | TLSTELOS | 0.50% | $5.22 | +7.2% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 272Sector weights
- Financials19.73%
- Industrials13.98%
- Consumer Staples11.75%
- Health Care11.01%
- Energy9.35%
- Utilities8.52%
- Communication8.5%
- Information Technology6.11%
- Consumer Discretionary5.97%
- Real Estate2.6%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financials | 19.73% |
| Industrials | 13.98% |
| Consumer Staples | 11.75% |
| Health Care | 11.01% |
| Energy | 9.35% |
| Utilities | 8.52% |
| Communication | 8.5% |
| Information Technology | 6.11% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 5.97% |
| Real Estate | 2.6% |
Country weights
- Japan28.91%
- Switzerland10.76%
- United Kingdom9.89%
- France5.57%
- Australia5.44%
- Hong Kong5.22%
- Singapore5.07%
- Spain4.15%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Japan | 28.91% |
| Switzerland | 10.76% |
| United Kingdom | 9.89% |
| France | 5.57% |
| Australia | 5.44% |
| Hong Kong | 5.22% |
| Singapore | 5.07% |
| Spain | 4.15% |
| 1 week | +0.9% |
| 1 month | +3.6% |
| 3 months | +5.7% |
| 6 months | +5.3% |
| YTD | +11.5% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$16M |
| 1 month | +$11M |
| 3 months | −$46M |
| YTD | −$219M |
| 1 year | −$346M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$84.6M |
| Nov | −$101.7M |
| Dec | $0 |
| Jan | −$53.4M |
| Feb | $131.4M |
| Mar | −$189.3M |
| Apr | $27.3M |
| May | −$18.2M |
| Jul | −$23.3M |
| Aug | $50.6K |
| Sep | −$66.7M |
| Oct | −$26.4M |
The top holding is 1.7% of the book; the top ten carry 15%. Spread across 249+ names, it behaves like roughly 126 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| ASML ASML HOLDING NV | $22M | $13M |
| BA. BOEING | $18M | $17M |
| MRK MERCK & CO | $4M | $5M |
| CHKP CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES | $2M | $4M |
| TSEM TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR | $4M | $2M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat EFAV on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -19bp on fee · 7× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -19bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -18bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -18bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -18bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |