iShares MSCI Japan ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The underlying index is designed to measure the performance of the large- and mid-capitalization segments of the Japanese equity market.
EWJ price
Table
| Date | EWJ close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $96.83 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $96.51 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $97.46 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $97.38 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $98.92 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $99.30 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $99.32 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $98.32 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $97.32 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $97.86 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $97.32 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $97.32 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $95.84 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $95.43 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $94.88 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $94.99 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $95.43 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $95.72 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $94.60 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $94.10 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $94.28 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $95.25 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net inflow over the range: +$1.5B
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 28 | $626.7M |
| Sep 29 | −$134.2M |
| Sep 30 | $298.7M |
| Oct 1 | $291M |
| Oct 2 | −$193.1M |
| Oct 5 | $74.3M |
| Oct 6 | $100 |
| Oct 7 | −$196 |
| Oct 8 | $348M |
| Oct 9 | −$574M |
| Oct 12 | $222.4M |
| Oct 13 | $97 |
| Oct 14 | $430.3M |
| Oct 15 | −$427.4M |
| Oct 16 | $488.6M |
| Oct 19 | −$239.6M |
| Oct 20 | −$40.5M |
| Oct 21 | $256.9M |
| Oct 22 | $28.5M |
| Oct 23 | $126.9M |
| Oct 26 | −$110.4M |
Money keeps arriving — +$1.5B of net inflows over the past month, about 6.3% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +18.0% so far this year. At 0.50% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IWR has a reported fee of 0.19%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | —JPY CASH | 0.81% | — | — | — | |
| 2 | 1605WALSIN LIHWA CORP | 0.42% | — | — | — | |
| 3 | 1801INNOVENT BIOLOGICS INC | 0.20% | — | — | — | |
| 4 | 1802TAIWAN GLASS INDUSTRY CORP | 0.22% | — | — | — | |
| 5 | 1803SHIMIZU CORP | 0.12% | — | — | — | |
| 6 | 1812KAJIMA CORP | 0.23% | — | — | — | |
| 7 | 1878DAITO TRUST CONSTRUCTION LTD | 0.12% | — | — | — | |
| 8 | 1925DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY LTD | 0.32% | — | — | — | |
| 9 | 1928SEKISUI HOUSE LTD | 0.25% | — | — | — | |
| 10 | 2502ASAHI GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | 0.29% | — | — | — | |
| 11 | 2503KIRIN HOLDINGS LTD | 0.28% | — | — | — | |
| 12 | 2587SUNTORY BEVERAGE & FOOD LTD | 0.07% | — | — | — | |
| 13 | 2801KIKKOMAN CORP | 0.15% | — | — | — | |
| 14 | 2802AJINOMOTO INC | 0.53% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | 285AKioxia Holdings Corp. | 1.80% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 211Sector weights
- Industrials24.46%
- Financials18.4%
- Information Technology17.29%
- Consumer Discretionary15.45%
- Communication6.43%
- Health Care5.76%
- Consumer Staples3.87%
- Materials3.58%
- Real Estate1.9%
- Energy1.01%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Industrials | 24.46% |
| Financials | 18.4% |
| Information Technology | 17.29% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 15.45% |
| Communication | 6.43% |
| Health Care | 5.76% |
| Consumer Staples | 3.87% |
| Materials | 3.58% |
| Real Estate | 1.9% |
| Energy | 1.01% |
| 1 week | -0.5% |
| 1 month | -2.7% |
| 3 months | +4.1% |
| 6 months | +9.1% |
| YTD | +18.0% |
| 1 year | +14.0% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$302M |
| 1 month | +$1.5B |
| 3 months | +$1.2B |
| YTD | +$5.1B |
| 1 year | +$5.7B |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$155.4M |
| Nov | $199.2M |
| Dec | $213.8M |
| Jan | $159M |
| Feb | $2.2B |
| Mar | −$155.7M |
| Apr | $1.5B |
| May | −$206.4M |
| Jul | $674.8M |
| Aug | −$233.3M |
| Sep | $457.1M |
| Oct | $681.8M |
The top holding is 4.3% of the book; the top ten carry 29%. Spread across 170+ names, it behaves like roughly 68 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat EWJ on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -47bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -47bp on fee · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -46bp on fee · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -46bp on fee · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -46bp on fee · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |