iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The underlying index is designed to measure the performance of the large- and mid-capitalization segments of the UK market. The fund is non-diversified.
EWU price
Table
| Date | EWU close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $47.27 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $46.85 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $46.53 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $45.89 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $46.18 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $46.19 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $46.37 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $45.93 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $46.23 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $46.52 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $46.70 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $46.82 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $46.91 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $47.76 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $48.01 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $47.34 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $47.76 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $47.69 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $47.84 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $47.52 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $47.61 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$40M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 28 | $0 |
| Sep 29 | $17.2M |
| Sep 30 | −$17.2M |
| Oct 1 | $46 |
| Oct 2 | −$92 |
| Oct 5 | $46 |
| Oct 6 | $0 |
| Oct 7 | $39.5M |
| Oct 8 | −$39.5M |
| Oct 9 | $0 |
| Oct 12 | −$47 |
| Oct 13 | −$10.5M |
| Oct 14 | $10.5M |
| Oct 15 | −$48 |
| Oct 16 | −$32.4M |
| Oct 19 | $84.5M |
| Oct 20 | −$76.5M |
| Oct 21 | −$15.8M |
| Oct 22 | $0 |
| Oct 23 | $0 |
| Oct 26 | $48 |
Money is leaving — −$40M in net outflows over the past month, about 1.1% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +8.3% so far this year. At 0.50% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BP.BP | 4.25% | $50.53 | -1.5% | ||
| 2 | SHELSHELL | 9.91% | $106.91 | -1.2% | ||
| 3 | SPXS&P 500 Index | 0.23% | $7676.77 | +0.7% | ||
| 4 | BA.BOEING | 2.40% | $188.31 | -0.0% | ||
| 5 | PRUPRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL | 0.94% | $115.79 | +0.7% | ||
| 6 | VODVODAFONE GROUP PUBLIC LTD | 0.90% | $15.70 | -0.3% | ||
| 7 | AZNASTRAZENECA | 8.23% | $172.06 | +0.3% | ||
| 8 | CNACNA FINANCIAL | 0.30% | $48.47 | +0.1% | ||
| 9 | GSKGSK | 3.25% | $51.10 | +0.7% | ||
| 10 | TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY | 1.43% | $32.53 | -2.7% | ||
| 11 | SN.SHARKNINJA | 0.37% | $198.63 | +1.1% | ||
| 12 | BT.ABLACKROCK LONG-TERM MUNICIPAL ADVANTAGE TRUST | 0.52% | $25.90 | -0.5% | ||
| 13 | NWGNATWEST GROUP | 2.12% | $17.09 | +1.7% | ||
| 14 | HLNHALEON | 1.42% | $10.20 | -0.7% | ||
| 15 | RIORIO TINTO | 2.82% | $83.72 | +0.4% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 90Sector weights
- Financials24.73%
- Consumer Staples14.99%
- Energy14.16%
- Health Care13.27%
- Industrials12.28%
- Materials7.59%
- Utilities5.02%
- Consumer Discretionary3.78%
- Communication1.99%
- Information Technology0.97%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financials | 24.73% |
| Consumer Staples | 14.99% |
| Energy | 14.16% |
| Health Care | 13.27% |
| Industrials | 12.28% |
| Materials | 7.59% |
| Utilities | 5.02% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 3.78% |
| Communication | 1.99% |
| Information Technology | 0.97% |
| 1 week | -0.3% |
| 1 month | +0.6% |
| 3 months | +0.8% |
| 6 months | +1.3% |
| YTD | +8.3% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$92M |
| 1 month | −$40M |
| 3 months | −$359M |
| YTD | +$614M |
| 1 year | +$657M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$126.4M |
| Nov | $0 |
| Dec | $43M |
| Jan | $0 |
| Feb | $92.1M |
| Mar | $322.7M |
| Apr | $0 |
| May | $0 |
| Jul | $585.8M |
| Aug | −$368M |
| Sep | $21.9M |
| Oct | −$40.2M |
The top holding is 9.9% of the book; the top ten carry 53%. Spread across 68+ names, it behaves like roughly 24 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| SPX S&P 500 Index | $2.4B | $1.9B |
| BA. BOEING | $18M | $17M |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES | $658,895 | $2M |
| AZN ASTRAZENECA | $1M | $1M |
| BP. BP | $1M | $581,068 |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat EWU on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -47bp on fee · 11× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -47bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -46bp on fee · 9× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -46bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -46bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |