iShares MSCI South Africa ETF
Price through Oct 28, 2026 · Flows through Oct 27, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 28, 2026.
The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The underlying index is designed to measure the performance of the large- and mid-capitalization segments of the South African equity market. The underlying index uses a capping methodology that limits the weight of any single “group entity” to a maximum of 25% of the underlying index weight. The fund is non-diversified.
EZA price
Table
| Date | EZA close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $64.47 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $64.85 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $63.98 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $62.86 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $63.19 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $63.17 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $63.66 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $62.29 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $62.66 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $63.80 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $63.77 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $64.32 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $63.28 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $65.01 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $65.28 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $64.61 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $65.44 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $65.32 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $63.86 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $63.14 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $63.49 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $64.02 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $64.36 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$23M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 28 | $2.8M |
| Sep 29 | −$3.1M |
| Sep 30 | $3.6M |
| Oct 1 | −$13.1M |
| Oct 2 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 6 | $0 |
| Oct 7 | $0 |
| Oct 8 | −$2.7M |
| Oct 9 | $2.8M |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 13 | $0 |
| Oct 14 | $0 |
| Oct 15 | −$12.2M |
| Oct 16 | $5.7M |
| Oct 19 | −$6.5M |
| Oct 20 | −$6.5M |
| Oct 21 | $6.5M |
| Oct 22 | $0 |
| Oct 23 | $0 |
| Oct 26 | $0 |
| Oct 27 | $0 |
Money is leaving — −$23M in net outflows over the past month, about 5.0% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -6.5% so far this year. At 0.59% a year it is not the cheapest way in — GDX has a reported fee of 0.51%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PPHVANECK PHARMACEUTICAL ETF | 1.38% | $114.19 | -0.4% | ||
| 2 | MTNVAIL RESORTS | 4.96% | $151.95 | +0.3% | ||
| 3 | ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP | 3.53% | $193.53 | -0.7% | ||
| 4 | CLSCELESTICA | 1.24% | $299.80 | +8.4% | ||
| 5 | NRPNATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP | 1.79% | $117.53 | -0.1% | ||
| 6 | SLMSLM | 2.96% | $17.72 | -5.6% | ||
| 7 | OUTOUTFRONT MEDIA | 1.61% | $31.40 | +0.3% | ||
| 8 | GFIGOLD FIELDS | 8.53% | $36.23 | +1.4% | ||
| 9 | VALVALARIS | 3.88% | $101.63 | +3.5% | ||
| 10 | ANGCORGI FTSE FALLEN ANGELS BOND ETF | 11.66% | $25.01 | +0.1% | ||
| 11 | VODVODAFONE GROUP PUBLIC LTD | 2.06% | $15.63 | -0.8% | ||
| 12 | REMISHARES MORTGAGE REAL ESTATE ETF | 2.06% | $17.51 | -0.3% | ||
| 13 | DSYBIG TREE CLOUD HOLDINGS LTD | 2.89% | $3.62 | +8.1% | ||
| 14 | SHPShoprite Holdings Ltd | 3.13% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | SOLEMEREN GROUP | 3.35% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 38Sector weights
- Materials36.99%
- Financials35.32%
- Consumer Discretionary9.55%
- Consumer Staples7.4%
- Communication7.02%
- Real Estate1.79%
- Industrials1.68%
- Cash and/or Derivatives0.28%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 36.99% |
| Financials | 35.32% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 9.55% |
| Consumer Staples | 7.4% |
| Communication | 7.02% |
| Real Estate | 1.79% |
| Industrials | 1.68% |
| Cash and/or Derivatives | 0.28% |
| 1 week | +0.8% |
| 1 month | -0.2% |
| 3 months | +3.8% |
| 6 months | -8.2% |
| YTD | -6.5% |
| 1 year | -1.3% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | −$23M |
| 3 months | −$92M |
| YTD | −$42M |
| 1 year | −$1M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $31.9M |
| Nov | $33.5M |
| Dec | $6.7M |
| Jan | $138.2M |
| Feb | $249M |
| Mar | −$174.9M |
| Apr | −$20.7M |
| May | −$13.6M |
| Jul | −$125.8M |
| Aug | −$17.8M |
| Sep | −$50.1M |
| Oct | −$26M |
The top holding is 11.7% of the book; the top ten carry 62%. Spread across 29+ names, it behaves like roughly 18 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| CLS CELESTICA | $25M | $20M |
| ABG ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP | $782,425 | $373,688 |
| SLM SLM | $12,448 | $165,162 |
| NRP NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP | $67,075 | $32,145 |
| VAL VALARIS | $43,953 | $25,850 |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat EZA on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -56bp on fee · 90× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -56bp on fee · 40× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -55bp on fee · 71× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -55bp on fee · 52× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -55bp on fee · 41× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |