FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE ABSOLUTE RETURN STRATEGY ETF
Price through Oct 28, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 28, 2026.
FAAR price
Table
| Date | FAAR close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $31.93 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $32.04 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $32.24 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $32.36 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $32.15 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $31.91 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $32.27 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $32.44 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $32.48 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $32.70 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $32.84 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $32.89 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $32.70 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $32.61 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $32.78 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $32.71 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $32.57 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $32.59 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $32.59 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $32.78 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $32.65 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $32.57 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $32.87 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +21.3% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Financial Services100%
- Other100%
- Government60.25%
- Corporate22.25%
- Agency8.75%
- Mutual fund8.75%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financial Services | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| Government | 60.25% |
| Corporate | 22.25% |
| Agency | 8.75% |
| Mutual fund | 8.75% |
| 1 week | +0.8% |
| 1 month | +2.9% |
| 3 months | +6.1% |
| 6 months | -3.1% |
| YTD | +21.3% |
| 1 year | +9.9% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FAAR on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $190.1B | +$496M | 1387× the assets · +$496M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $125B | +$1.7B | 912× the assets · +$1.7B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLV Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $47B | +$859M | 343× the assets · +$859M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| DIA SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust | 0.16% | $45.9B | +$375M | 335× the assets · +$375M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $45.2B | +$1.2B | 330× the assets · +$1.2B in over the month | Head-to-head |