iShares Global Comm Services ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund invests at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The index is designed to measure the performance of global equities in the communication services sector. The fund is non-diversified.
IXP price
Table
| Date | IXP close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $113.51 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $115.26 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $115.04 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $113.05 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $114.98 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $118.42 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $119.05 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $117.68 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $117.69 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $117.99 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $117.81 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $116.88 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $115.72 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $117.29 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $117.89 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $116.29 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $115.57 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $116.25 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $115.65 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $116.45 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $116.99 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $118.05 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $117.39 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $116.36 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $117.61 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $116.57 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $116.02 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $117.34 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $118.62 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $118.30 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $118.41 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $118.22 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $118.41 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $119.89 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $121.58 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $121.23 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $120.24 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $120.27 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $118.51 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $122.68 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $121.63 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $120.07 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $121.17 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $120.38 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $118.55 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $118.86 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $118.27 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $117.33 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $117.83 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $118.91 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $118.71 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $118.74 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $118.64 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $117.32 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $118.15 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $119.25 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $117.42 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $118.77 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $116.70 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $116.44 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $116.24 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $114.81 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $112.97 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $111.17 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $109.85 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net outflow over the range: −$42M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 27 | $19.9M |
| Aug 3 | $9.2M |
| Aug 10 | −$63.8M |
| Aug 17 | $0 |
| Aug 24 | −$35.1M |
| Aug 31 | −$11.9M |
| Sep 7 | −$8.7K |
| Sep 14 | $151.3M |
| Sep 21 | $34.8K |
| Sep 28 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $713 |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 19 | −$117.3M |
| Oct 26 | $5.4M |
Money is leaving — −$112M in net outflows over the past month, about 24.2% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -9.4% so far this year. At 0.42% a year it is not the cheapest way in — XLC has a reported fee of 0.09%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | METAMETA | 19.76% | $630.56 | -1.9% | ||
| 2 | GOOGLALPHABET | 12.72% | $316.80 | -1.1% | ||
| 3 | DTEDTE ENERGY | 2.57% | $131.74 | -0.1% | ||
| 4 | GOOGALPHABET | 10.21% | $314.19 | -1.0% | ||
| 5 | VODVODAFONE GROUP PUBLIC LTD | 0.80% | $15.70 | -0.3% | ||
| 6 | DISWALT DISNEY | 5.03% | $110.40 | -1.9% | ||
| 7 | ORAORMAT TECHNOLOGIES | 0.80% | $87.13 | +0.0% | ||
| 8 | VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS | 4.29% | $43.10 | -3.5% | ||
| 9 | BT.ABLACKROCK LONG-TERM MUNICIPAL ADVANTAGE TRUST | 0.42% | $25.90 | -0.5% | ||
| 10 | NFLXNETFLIX | 3.84% | $63.90 | -3.0% | ||
| 11 | TELTE CONNECTIVITY | 0.23% | $213.86 | +2.8% | ||
| 12 | CMCSACOMCAST | 2.11% | $22.05 | -2.8% | ||
| 13 | TMUST-MOBILE US | 1.86% | $146.93 | +0.3% | ||
| 14 | APPAPPLOVIN | 1.86% | $260.74 | +0.2% | ||
| 15 | TLSTELOS | 1.02% | $5.22 | +7.2% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 87Sector weights
- Communication99.48%
- Cash and/or Derivatives0.48%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Communication | 99.48% |
| Cash and/or Derivatives | 0.48% |
Country weights
- United States70.56%
- Japan9.47%
- China5.89%
- Germany2.57%
- United Kingdom2.07%
- France1.49%
- Australia1.35%
- Canada1.2%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 70.56% |
| Japan | 9.47% |
| China | 5.89% |
| Germany | 2.57% |
| United Kingdom | 2.07% |
| France | 1.49% |
| Australia | 1.35% |
| Canada | 1.2% |
| 1 week | -5.5% |
| 1 month | -8.7% |
| 3 months | -1.9% |
| 6 months | -10.4% |
| YTD | -9.4% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$112M |
| 1 month | −$112M |
| 3 months | −$42M |
| YTD | −$275M |
| 1 year | −$325M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $164.7M |
| Nov | $300K |
| Dec | −$49.9M |
| Jan | −$85.3M |
| Feb | −$60.8M |
| Mar | −$46.8M |
| Apr | −$12.2M |
| May | $6.3M |
| Jul | −$14.6M |
| Aug | −$89.6M |
| Sep | $139.4M |
| Oct | −$111.9M |
The top holding is 19.8% of the book; the top ten carry 68%. Spread across 69+ names, it behaves like roughly 12 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| META META | $324M | $357M |
| GOOGL ALPHABET | $101M | $130M |
| GOOG ALPHABET | $51M | $77M |
| NFLX NETFLIX | $43M | $54M |
| RDDT REDDIT INC | $17M | $20M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat IXP on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -39bp on fee · 88× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -38bp on fee · 70× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $188.2B | +$2.4B | -35bp on fee · 407× the assets · +$2.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IAGG iShares Core International Aggregate Bond ETF | 0.07% | $12.5B | +$415M | -35bp on fee · 27× the assets · +$415M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | 0.06% | $41.6B | — | -36bp on fee · 90× the assets | Head-to-head |