iShares Short Maturity Bond ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 23, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of its net assets in a portfolio of U.S. dollar-denominated investment-grade fixed-income securities. Under normal circumstances, the effective duration of its portfolio is expected to be one year or less, as calculated by the management team. It is an actively managed exchange-traded fund ("ETF") that does not seek to replicate the performance of a specified index.
NEAR price
Table
| Date | NEAR close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $49.86 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $49.87 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $49.86 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $49.78 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $49.78 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $49.80 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $49.83 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $49.89 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $49.87 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $49.90 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $49.93 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $49.91 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $49.90 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $49.95 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $49.97 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $49.92 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $49.91 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $49.90 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $50.02 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $50.02 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $50.01 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net inflow over the range: +$7M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 23 | $12.6M |
| Sep 24 | −$50.1M |
| Sep 25 | −$50 |
| Sep 28 | $7.4M |
| Sep 29 | $5.1M |
| Sep 30 | −$50 |
| Oct 1 | −$12.5M |
| Oct 2 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $50 |
| Oct 6 | −$50 |
| Oct 7 | −$30M |
| Oct 8 | −$1.3M |
| Oct 9 | $1.3M |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 13 | $50 |
| Oct 14 | $50 |
| Oct 15 | $0 |
| Oct 16 | −$100 |
| Oct 19 | $15M |
| Oct 20 | $7.5M |
| Oct 21 | −$100 |
| Oct 22 | $0 |
| Oct 23 | $52.5M |
Money keeps arriving — +$45M of net inflows over the past month, about 0.9% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -2.1% so far this year. At 0.25% a year it is not the cheapest way in — AGG has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | —TREASURY NOTE | 4.14% | — | — | — | |
| 2 | —TREASURY NOTE | 3.15% | — | — | — | |
| 3 | —TREASURY NOTE | 2.37% | — | — | — | |
| 4 | —TREASURY NOTE | 1.77% | — | — | — | |
| 5 | —TREASURY NOTE | 1.69% | — | — | — | |
| 6 | —TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) | 1.44% | — | — | — | |
| 7 | —TREASURY NOTE | 1.33% | — | — | — | |
| 8 | —UMBS 30YR TBA(REG A) | 0.92% | — | — | — | |
| 9 | —TREASURY NOTE | 0.87% | — | — | — | |
| 10 | —TREASURY NOTE | 0.78% | — | — | — | |
| 11 | —CITIGROUP INC | 0.54% | — | — | — | |
| 12 | —EQT CORP | 0.49% | — | — | — | |
| 13 | —VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LLC | 0.46% | — | — | — | |
| 14 | —TREASURY NOTE | 0.44% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | —ECMC_26-2 A 144A | 0.41% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 1006Sector weights
- Treasury25.96%
- Industrial20.86%
- ABS14.62%
- Financial Institutions13.77%
- CMBS8.98%
- CMO7.09%
- Utility3.79%
- MBS Pass-Through1.41%
- Cash and/or Derivatives1.22%
- Agency0.85%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Treasury | 25.96% |
| Industrial | 20.86% |
| ABS | 14.62% |
| Financial Institutions | 13.77% |
| CMBS | 8.98% |
| CMO | 7.09% |
| Utility | 3.79% |
| MBS Pass-Through | 1.41% |
| Cash and/or Derivatives | 1.22% |
| Agency | 0.85% |
Country weights
- United States86.84%
- United Kingdom3.94%
- Australia1.27%
- Switzerland0.88%
- Ireland0.82%
- Cayman Islands0.8%
- Germany0.68%
- Netherlands0.45%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 86.84% |
| United Kingdom | 3.94% |
| Australia | 1.27% |
| Switzerland | 0.88% |
| Ireland | 0.82% |
| Cayman Islands | 0.8% |
| Germany | 0.68% |
| Netherlands | 0.45% |
| 1 week | +0.2% |
| 1 month | +0.0% |
| 3 months | -0.9% |
| 6 months | -1.8% |
| YTD | -2.1% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$60M |
| 1 month | +$45M |
| 3 months | +$400M |
| YTD | +$1.5B |
| 1 year | +$1.5B |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $125M |
| Nov | $0 |
| Dec | $0 |
| Jan | $191.3M |
| Feb | $135.2M |
| Mar | $155.6M |
| Apr | $109.7M |
| May | $122.4M |
| Jul | $437.5M |
| Aug | $257.1M |
| Sep | $80M |
| Oct | $32.5M |
The top holding is 8.0% of the book; the top ten carry 26%. Spread across 250+ names, it behaves like roughly 33 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat NEAR on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIP iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | 0.03% | $16.4B | +$489M | -22bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$489M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -20bp on fee · 24× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTS State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Treasury ETF | 0.03% | $7.1B | +$1.4B | -22bp on fee · +$1.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -21bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -21bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |