iShares New York Muni Bond ETF
Price through Oct 28, 2026 · Flows through Oct 27, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 28, 2026.
The fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the index, and it will invest at least 90% of its assets in fixed income securities of the types included in the index that BFA believes will help it track the index. The fund is non-diversified.
NYF price
Table
| Date | NYF close |
|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2026 | $53.02 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $52.97 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $52.91 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $52.89 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $52.75 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $52.88 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $52.97 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $52.97 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $53.08 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $53.02 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $53.06 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $53.09 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $53.13 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $53.05 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $52.89 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $52.73 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $52.88 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $52.78 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $52.78 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $52.80 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $52.85 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $52.76 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $52.72 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $52.62 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $52.60 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $52.15 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $52.12 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $52.04 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $52.07 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $52.01 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $51.81 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $51.42 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $51.58 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $51.53 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $51.42 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $51.41 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $51.58 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $51.43 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $51.47 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $51.42 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $51.05 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $50.88 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $50.61 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $50.22 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $50.10 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $50.52 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $50.70 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $50.52 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $50.57 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $50.51 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $50.25 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $50.35 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $50.56 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $50.63 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $50.91 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $50.86 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $51.20 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $51.24 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $51.18 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $51.18 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $51.21 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $51.66 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $51.73 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $51.93 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $51.97 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $51.96 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net inflow over the range: +$401M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 27 | $15.9M |
| Aug 3 | $15.9M |
| Aug 10 | $34.5M |
| Aug 17 | $8M |
| Aug 24 | $15.9M |
| Aug 31 | $10.4M |
| Sep 7 | −$2.4M |
| Sep 14 | $26.4M |
| Sep 21 | $27.5M |
| Sep 28 | $72.8M |
| Oct 5 | $57.8M |
| Oct 12 | $68.8M |
| Oct 19 | $49M |
| Oct 26 | $0 |
Money keeps arriving — +$248M of net inflows over the past month, about 14.2% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -2.9% so far this year. At 0.25% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IVV has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | —METROPOLITAN TRANSN AUTH N Y R | 0.68% | — | — | — | |
| 2 | —NEW YORK ST TWY AUTH ST PERS I | 0.60% | — | — | — | |
| 3 | —NEW YORK ST DORM AUTH SALES TA | 0.53% | — | — | — | |
| 4 | —NEW YORK ST DORM AUTH SALES TA | 0.48% | — | — | — | |
| 5 | —NEW YORK ST DORM AUTH REVS NON | 0.48% | — | — | — | |
| 6 | —UTILITY DEBT SECURITIZATION AU | 0.46% | — | — | — | |
| 7 | —TRIBOROUGH BRDG & TUNL AUTH N | 0.46% | — | — | — | |
| 8 | —NEW YORK ST DORM AUTH REVS NON | 0.45% | — | — | — | |
| 9 | —NEW YORK ST URBAN DEV CORP REV | 0.44% | — | — | — | |
| 10 | —NEW YORK N Y CITY MUN WTR FIN | 0.44% | — | — | — | |
| 11 | —NEW YORK N Y CITY MUN WTR FIN | 0.43% | — | — | — | |
| 12 | —NEW YORK N Y CITY TRANSITIONAL | 0.42% | — | — | — | |
| 13 | —NEW YORK ST DORM AUTH ST PERS | 0.42% | — | — | — | |
| 14 | —MONROE CNTY N Y INDL DEV AGY S | 0.41% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | —TRIBOROUGH BRDG & TUNL AUTH N | 0.41% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 649Sector weights
- Local Tax-Backed35.03%
- Utility19.25%
- State Tax-Backed17.32%
- Transportation13.65%
- Education9.24%
- Cash and/or Derivatives2.79%
- School Districts1.99%
- Prerefund/Escrow0.63%
- Other Industries0.08%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Local Tax-Backed | 35.03% |
| Utility | 19.25% |
| State Tax-Backed | 17.32% |
| Transportation | 13.65% |
| Education | 9.24% |
| Cash and/or Derivatives | 2.79% |
| School Districts | 1.99% |
| Prerefund/Escrow | 0.63% |
| Other Industries | 0.08% |
| 1 week | +0.6% |
| 1 month | +3.5% |
| 3 months | -2.0% |
| 6 months | -3.3% |
| YTD | -2.9% |
| 1 year | -3.4% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$31M |
| 1 month | +$248M |
| 3 months | +$387M |
| YTD | +$723M |
| 1 year | +$815M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $37.6M |
| Nov | $29.7M |
| Dec | $53.4M |
| Jan | $75.6M |
| Feb | $62.1M |
| Mar | $24.3M |
| Apr | $26.9M |
| May | $39.9M |
| Jul | $110.2M |
| Aug | $76.8M |
| Sep | $119.3M |
| Oct | $188.4M |
The top holding is 0.7% of the book; the top ten carry 5%. Spread across 250+ names, it behaves like roughly 213 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat NYF on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIP iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | 0.03% | $16.4B | +$489M | -22bp on fee · 9× the assets · +$489M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -20bp on fee · 70× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTS State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Treasury ETF | 0.03% | $7.1B | +$1.4B | -22bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$1.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -21bp on fee · 14× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -21bp on fee · 11× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |