SPDR SSGA US Small Cap Low Volatility Index ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index. The index is designed to measure the performance of the stocks of U.S. small capitalization companies that exhibit low volatility. Volatility is a statistical measurement of the magnitude of movements in a stock's price over time. The fund is non-diversified.
SMLV price
Table
| Date | SMLV close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $159.67 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $161.50 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $160.63 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $159.56 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $159.53 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $161.57 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $162.93 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $162.15 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $160.88 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $160.99 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $159.44 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $160.09 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $160.92 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $162.06 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $162.10 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $160.75 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $160.04 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $159.68 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $159.08 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $159.67 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $159.59 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $159.50 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $159.57 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $159.46 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $159.10 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $157.84 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $156.39 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $157.90 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $158.49 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $158.87 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $157.26 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $155.88 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $155.35 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $155.83 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $156.01 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $155.46 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $154.60 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $154.47 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $153.47 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $152.68 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $153.04 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $151.76 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $151.60 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $152.15 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $151.28 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $150.93 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $150.03 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $150.96 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $152.13 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $152.33 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $152.20 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $150.68 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $151.50 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $151.41 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $151.85 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $152.10 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $150.62 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $152.52 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $152.02 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $151.38 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $153.45 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $153.06 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $155.32 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $155.00 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $155.31 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $155.37 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net inflow over the range: +$6M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 27 | $0 |
| Aug 3 | $0 |
| Aug 10 | $0 |
| Aug 17 | $0 |
| Aug 24 | $0 |
| Aug 31 | $0 |
| Sep 7 | $0 |
| Sep 14 | $0 |
| Sep 21 | $0 |
| Sep 28 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 19 | $6.2M |
| Oct 26 | $0 |
Money keeps arriving — +$6M of net inflows over the past month, about 2.4% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +18.5% so far this year. At 0.12% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SAFTSAFETY INSURANCE GROUP | 0.67% | $104.26 | +0.2% | ||
| 2 | NWENORTHWESTERN | 0.64% | $79.87 | +1.8% | ||
| 3 | CHCOCITY HOLDING | 0.64% | $141.67 | -0.8% | ||
| 4 | AWRAMERICAN STATES WATER | 0.60% | $85.48 | +0.3% | ||
| 5 | PECOPHILLIPS EDISON & COMPANY | 0.60% | $38.19 | -1.1% | ||
| 6 | HMNHORACE MANN EDUCATORS | 0.58% | $46.27 | -0.5% | ||
| 7 | APLEAPPLE HOSPITALITY REIT | 0.56% | $18.62 | +2.0% | ||
| 8 | SIGISELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP | 0.54% | $98.53 | -0.3% | ||
| 9 | BATRKLIBERTY MEDIA | 0.54% | $49.80 | +1.7% | ||
| 10 | CHECHEMED | 0.54% | $509.09 | -0.7% | ||
| 11 | MGRCMCGRATH RENTCORP | 0.52% | $119.56 | +0.9% | ||
| 12 | MSMMSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO | 0.48% | $118.38 | -0.3% | ||
| 13 | CTBICOMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP | 0.49% | $70.06 | -0.7% | ||
| 14 | TENBTENABLE HOLDINGS | 0.43% | $48.65 | +0.9% | ||
| 15 | LTCLTC PROPERTIES | 0.48% | $42.91 | -2.4% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 421Sector weights
- Financials68.21%
- Financial Services68.1%
- Finance40.92%
- Producer Manufacturing8.67%
- Industrials7.51%
- Health Technology6.64%
- Technology Services5.6%
- Electronic Technology5.46%
- Process Industries5.29%
- Real Estate4.76%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financials | 68.21% |
| Financial Services | 68.1% |
| Finance | 40.92% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 8.67% |
| Industrials | 7.51% |
| Health Technology | 6.64% |
| Technology Services | 5.6% |
| Electronic Technology | 5.46% |
| Process Industries | 5.29% |
| Real Estate | 4.76% |
Country weights
- United States98.67%
- Bermuda1.56%
- Cayman Islands1.07%
- Panama0.88%
- India0.29%
- Israel0.29%
- Ireland0.14%
- United Kingdom0.11%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.67% |
| Bermuda | 1.56% |
| Cayman Islands | 1.07% |
| Panama | 0.88% |
| India | 0.29% |
| Israel | 0.29% |
| Ireland | 0.14% |
| United Kingdom | 0.11% |
| 1 week | +1.5% |
| 1 month | +2.1% |
| 3 months | -2.7% |
| 6 months | +6.5% |
| YTD | +18.5% |
| 1 year | +20.0% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$6M |
| 1 month | +$6M |
| 3 months | +$6M |
| YTD | +$19M |
| 1 year | +$17M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | −$1.3M |
| Dec | −$1.3M |
| Jan | $1.4M |
| Feb | $10K |
| Mar | $58M |
| Apr | −$46.1M |
| May | $0 |
| Jun | −$50K |
| Jul | $0 |
| Aug | $0 |
| Sep | $0 |
| Oct | $6.2M |
The top holding is 0.7% of the book; the top ten carry 6%. Spread across 250+ names, it behaves like roughly 230 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| UNF UNIFIRST | $4M | $2M |
| CAKE CHEESECAKE FACTORY | $927,744 | $1M |
| TENB TENABLE HOLDINGS | $458,916 | $1M |
| AVTR AVANTOR | $35,489 | $1M |
| BOX BOX | $529,200 | $458,589 |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat SMLV on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -9bp on fee · 158× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -9bp on fee · 71× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -7bp on fee · 479× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -8bp on fee · 126× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -8bp on fee · 92× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |