SPDR Portfolio Mortgage Backed Bond ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 23, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index and in securities that the Adviser determines have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the economic characteristics of the securities that comprise the index. The index is designed to measure the performance of the U.S. agency mortgage pass-through segment of the U.S. investment grade bond market.
SPMB price
Table
| Date | SPMB close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $21.17 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $21.13 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $21.14 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $21.12 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $21.05 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $21.00 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $21.07 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $21.05 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $21.16 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $21.19 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $21.20 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $21.23 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $21.26 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $21.39 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $21.38 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $21.30 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $21.36 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $21.36 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $21.56 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $21.54 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $21.58 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$105M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 23 | −$21M |
| Sep 24 | −$63M |
| Sep 25 | −$18.9M |
| Sep 28 | $0 |
| Sep 29 | $14.7M |
| Sep 30 | $0 |
| Oct 1 | −$6.3M |
| Oct 2 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 6 | −$8.4M |
| Oct 7 | $0 |
| Oct 8 | $0 |
| Oct 9 | $0 |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 13 | $0 |
| Oct 14 | −$8.4M |
| Oct 15 | $0 |
| Oct 16 | −$10.5M |
| Oct 19 | −$4.2M |
| Oct 20 | $10.5M |
| Oct 21 | $0 |
| Oct 22 | $0 |
| Oct 23 | $11M |
Money is leaving — −$2M in net outflows over the past month, while the price has returned -3.7% so far this year. At 0.040% a year, no lower reported fee appears among the alternatives shown here.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | —FED HM LN PC POOL RQ0094 FR 02/56 FIXED 5 | 1.12% | — | — | — | |
| 2 | —FED HM LN PC POOL RQ0118 FR 05/56 FIXED 5 | 1.01% | — | — | — | |
| 3 | —FNMA TBA 30 YR 5.5 SINGLE FAMILY MORTGAGE | 0.96% | — | — | — | |
| 4 | —FNMA 30YR 2% 02/52#MA4547 | 0.75% | — | — | — | |
| 5 | —FED HM LN PC POOL RQ0041 FR 08/55 FIXED 6 | 0.72% | — | — | — | |
| 6 | —FED HM LN PC POOL SD8212 FR 05/52 FIXED 2.5 | 0.58% | — | — | — | |
| 7 | —FED HM LN PC POOL SD8475 FR 11/54 FIXED 5.5 | 0.52% | — | — | — | |
| 8 | —GNMA II POOL MB0424 G2 06/55 FIXED 5.5 | 0.52% | — | — | — | |
| 9 | —GNMA II POOL MB0871 G2 01/56 FIXED 5 | 0.49% | — | — | — | |
| 10 | —FNMA POOL MA4701 FN 08/52 FIXED 4.5 | 0.49% | — | — | — | |
| 11 | —FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION 5.5 02/01/2055 | 0.47% | — | — | — | |
| 12 | —FNMA POOL MA4465 FN 11/51 FIXED 2 | 0.45% | — | — | — | |
| 13 | —FED HM LN PC POOL SD8193 FR 02/52 FIXED 2 | 0.43% | — | — | — | |
| 14 | —FNMA 30YR 2% 02/52#FS2040 | 0.42% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | —FNMA POOL MA6240 FN 10/56 FIXED 5.5 | 0.42% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 2427Sector weights
- Other100%
- MBS100%
- Cash & Others100%
- Securitized93.87%
- Mutual fund5.53%
- Agency0.54%
- Miscellaneous0.07%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Other | 100% |
| MBS | 100% |
| Cash & Others | 100% |
| Securitized | 93.87% |
| Mutual fund | 5.53% |
| Agency | 0.54% |
| Miscellaneous | 0.07% |
| 1 week | +1.0% |
| 1 month | +1.2% |
| 3 months | -1.8% |
| 6 months | -3.8% |
| YTD | -3.7% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$22M |
| 1 month | −$2M |
| 3 months | +$118M |
| YTD | +$574M |
| 1 year | +$758M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | $49M |
| Dec | $134.6M |
| Jan | $69.3M |
| Feb | $118.8M |
| Mar | $80.9M |
| Apr | $17.8M |
| May | $52.8M |
| Jun | $123.2M |
| Jul | $11M |
| Aug | $169.4M |
| Sep | −$53M |
| Oct | −$16.3M |
The top holding is 4.5% of the book; the top ten carry 11%. Spread across 250+ names, it behaves like roughly 100 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat SPMB on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIP iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | 0.03% | $16.4B | +$489M | -1bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$489M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | 18× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTS State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Treasury ETF | 0.03% | $7.1B | +$1.4B | -1bp on fee · +$1.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | 3× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | 3× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |