FIRST TRUST TCW UNCONSTRAINED PLUS BOND ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The investment objective of the First Trust TCW Unconstrained Plus Bond ETF is to seek to maximize long-term total return. Under normal market conditions, the Fund invests at least 80% of its net assets (including investment borrowings) in a portfolio of fixed income securities. The Fund's investment sub-advisor, TCW Investment Management Company LLC ("TCW" or the "Sub-Advisor"), manages the Fund's portfolio in an "unconstrained" manner, meaning that its investment universe is not limited to the securities of any particular index and it has discretion to invest in fixed income securities of any type or credit quality, including up to 70% of its net assets in high yield (or "junk") securities, up to 60% of its net assets in securities issued by issuers with significant ties to emerging market countries and up to 50% of its net assets in securities denominated in non-U.S. currencies. Additionally, under normal market conditions, the Fund's average portfolio duration will vary from between 0 to 10 years. Duration is a measure of the expected price volatility of a fixed income security as a result of changes in market rates of interest.
UCON price
Table
| Date | UCON close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $23.89 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $23.83 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $23.75 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $23.75 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $23.78 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $23.76 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $23.83 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $23.82 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $23.86 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $23.85 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $23.85 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $23.84 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $23.82 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $23.93 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $23.91 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $23.88 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $23.88 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $23.81 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $23.93 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $23.91 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $23.95 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $23.99 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned -4.7% so far this year. At 0.85% a year it is not the cheapest way in — AGG has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Cash & Others100%
- Other100%
- Securitized53.65%
- Government21.39%
- Corporate20.31%
- Cash2.59%
- Miscellaneous1.58%
- Municipal0.23%
- Finance0.11%
- Loans0.09%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Cash & Others | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| Securitized | 53.65% |
| Government | 21.39% |
| Corporate | 20.31% |
| Cash | 2.59% |
| Miscellaneous | 1.58% |
| Municipal | 0.23% |
| Finance | 0.11% |
| Loans | 0.09% |
Country weights
- China100%
- Other100%
- United States100%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| China | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| United States | 100% |
| 1 week | +0.8% |
| 1 month | +0.2% |
| 3 months | -2.4% |
| 6 months | -3.8% |
| YTD | -4.7% |
| 1 year | -5.3% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat UCON on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIP iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | 0.03% | $16.4B | +$489M | -82bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$489M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -80bp on fee · 43× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -81bp on fee · 8× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -81bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 0.05% | $48B | +$2B | -80bp on fee · 17× the assets · +$2B in over the month | Head-to-head |