VanEck Vietnam ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. The index includes securities of Vietnamese companies. A company is generally considered to be a Vietnamese company if it is incorporated in Vietnam or is incorporated outside of Vietnam but has at least 50% of its revenues/related assets in Vietnam. It is non-diversified.
VNM price
Table
| Date | VNM close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $16.34 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $16.58 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $16.54 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $17.37 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $16.98 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $17.50 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $17.66 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $17.52 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $17.45 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $17.44 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $17.64 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $17.55 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $17.80 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $17.52 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $17.16 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $17.15 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $17.11 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $17.08 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $17.15 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $17.87 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $17.90 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $17.95 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $18.15 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $18.24 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $18.18 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $18.06 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $18.11 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $18.04 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $17.90 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $18.16 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $17.91 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $17.85 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $18.00 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $17.50 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $17.34 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $17.41 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $17.37 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $17.55 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $17.63 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $17.41 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $17.51 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $17.32 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $17.21 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $17.27 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $17.09 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $17.14 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $16.95 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $16.84 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $16.72 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $16.89 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $16.93 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $16.87 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $16.61 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $16.72 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $16.58 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $16.53 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $16.39 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $16.48 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $16.45 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $16.48 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $16.56 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $16.98 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $17.06 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $17.15 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $16.99 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $16.98 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net outflow over the range: −$16M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 27 | $0 |
| Aug 3 | $0 |
| Aug 10 | $0 |
| Aug 17 | $0 |
| Aug 24 | $0 |
| Aug 31 | $0 |
| Sep 7 | $0 |
| Sep 14 | $0 |
| Sep 21 | $0 |
| Sep 28 | −$10.2M |
| Oct 5 | −$6M |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 19 | $0 |
| Oct 26 | $0 |
Money is leaving — −$16M in net outflows over the past month, about 3.4% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -11.0% so far this year. At 0.70% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SSBSOUTHSTATE | 1.72% | $105.68 | +0.3% | ||
| 2 | VIXCBOE Volatility Index | 2.97% | $17.52 | -4.7% | ||
| 3 | VPLVANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND | 2.88% | $110.79 | +1.4% | ||
| 4 | HUTHUT 8 MINING | 0.65% | $67.34 | +6.9% | ||
| 5 | DIGPROSHARES ULTRA OIL & GAS | 0.41% | $78.93 | -4.1% | ||
| 6 | MSBMESABI TRUST | 1.38% | $18.35 | +1.5% | ||
| 7 | VNMVANECK VIETNAM ETF | 5.24% | $16.98 | -0.1% | ||
| 8 | POWVistaShares Electrification Supercycle ETF | 0.80% | $23.20 | +2.6% | ||
| 9 | FTSFORTIS | 0.42% | $57.76 | +0.4% | ||
| 10 | VPXVARIANT PERCEPTION CYCLE AWARE US EQUITY ETF | 0.93% | $30.77 | +0.7% | ||
| 11 | MCHMATTHEWS CHINA ACTIVE ETF | 5.96% | $24.34 | -0.3% | ||
| 12 | TCXTUCOWS | 2.03% | $10.29 | -3.6% | ||
| 13 | VHCVIRNETX HOLDING | 0.51% | $11.05 | +5.9% | ||
| 14 | DCMUNIVERSAL SAFETY PRODUCTS INC | 0.47% | $3.59 | +0.6% | ||
| 15 | MSNEMERSON RADIO | 6.51% | $0.32 | -1.2% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 61Sector weights
- Finance54.47%
- Financial Services28.58%
- Real Estate28.32%
- Consumer Defensive20.33%
- Consumer Non-Durables16.75%
- Basic Materials11.05%
- Industrials8.4%
- Non-Energy Minerals7.5%
- Process Industries6.09%
- Consumer Durables5.29%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 54.47% |
| Financial Services | 28.58% |
| Real Estate | 28.32% |
| Consumer Defensive | 20.33% |
| Consumer Non-Durables | 16.75% |
| Basic Materials | 11.05% |
| Industrials | 8.4% |
| Non-Energy Minerals | 7.5% |
| Process Industries | 6.09% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.29% |
Country weights
- Vietnam99.83%
- Other86.82%
- Viet Nam68.69%
- Korea, Republic of19.15%
- Taiwan (Province of China)9.51%
- Taiwan, Province of China3.92%
- Japan2.02%
- Malaysia1.76%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Vietnam | 99.83% |
| Other | 86.82% |
| Viet Nam | 68.69% |
| Korea, Republic of | 19.15% |
| Taiwan (Province of China) | 9.51% |
| Taiwan, Province of China | 3.92% |
| Japan | 2.02% |
| Malaysia | 1.76% |
| 1 week | 0.0% |
| 1 month | -1.7% |
| 3 months | +3.9% |
| 6 months | -10.2% |
| YTD | -11.0% |
| 1 year | -4.3% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | −$16M |
| 3 months | −$16M |
| YTD | −$67M |
| 1 year | −$58M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | −$3.6M |
| Dec | $12.3M |
| Jan | $39.9M |
| Feb | −$3.6M |
| Mar | −$73.8M |
| Apr | $10.7M |
| May | $3.9M |
| Jun | −$1.8M |
| Jul | −$25.9M |
| Aug | $0 |
| Sep | −$6M |
| Oct | −$10.2M |
The top holding is 7.9% of the book; the top ten carry 53%. Spread across 57+ names, it behaves like roughly 26 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| VIX CBOE Volatility Index | $23M | $32M |
| HUT HUT 8 MINING | $4M | $4M |
| TCX TUCOWS | $1,535 | $3,600 |
| SSB SOUTHSTATE | $2,317 | $987 |
| FTS FORTIS | $2,410 | $278 |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat VNM on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -67bp on fee · 86× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -67bp on fee · 39× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -66bp on fee · 68× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -66bp on fee · 50× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -66bp on fee · 39× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |


