Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 31, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund invests by sampling the index, meaning that it holds a broadly diversified collection of securities that, in the aggregate, approximates the full index in terms of key characteristics. The index, which is market-capitalization weighted, is composed of large-, mid-, and small-cap stocks of companies in developed and emerging markets, excluding the United States, that are screened for certain environmental, social, and corporate governance (ESG) criteria by the index sponsor, which is independent of Vanguard.
VSGX price
Table
| Date | VSGX close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $81.69 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $81.67 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $81.07 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $80.42 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $81.49 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $82.03 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $82.03 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $81.04 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $80.27 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $80.89 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $80.43 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $80.25 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $79.05 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $79.55 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $78.86 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $78.81 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $79.37 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $79.79 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $78.40 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $78.24 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $78.45 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $79.10 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +10.4% so far this year. At 0.12% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Financial Services25.44%
- Technology17.88%
- Healthcare12.09%
- Electronic Technology11.57%
- Consumer Cyclical11.41%
- Health Technology11%
- Industrials10.76%
- Consumer Defensive6.57%
- Consumer Non-Durables6.14%
- Technology Services5.91%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financial Services | 25.44% |
| Technology | 17.88% |
| Healthcare | 12.09% |
| Electronic Technology | 11.57% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 11.41% |
| Health Technology | 11% |
| Industrials | 10.76% |
| Consumer Defensive | 6.57% |
| Consumer Non-Durables | 6.14% |
| Technology Services | 5.91% |
Country weights
- Japan16.91%
- Taiwan7.58%
- United Kingdom7.4%
- Canada6.87%
- Hong Kong6.84%
- Taiwan (Province of China)6.67%
- Switzerland6.12%
- India5.5%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Japan | 16.91% |
| Taiwan | 7.58% |
| United Kingdom | 7.4% |
| Canada | 6.87% |
| Hong Kong | 6.84% |
| Taiwan (Province of China) | 6.67% |
| Switzerland | 6.12% |
| India | 5.5% |
| 1 week | -0.9% |
| 1 month | -3.9% |
| 3 months | -0.5% |
| 6 months | +1.9% |
| YTD | +10.4% |
| 1 year | +10.7% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul | $0 |
| Sep | $31M |
| Oct | $11.8M |
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat VSGX on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -9bp on fee · 10× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -9bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -8bp on fee · 8× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -8bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -8bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |