iShares Global Timber & Forestry ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities and may invest up to 20% of its assets in certain futures, options and swap contracts, cash and cash equivalents. The fund is non-diversified.
WOOD price
Table
| Date | WOOD close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $70.05 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $71.46 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $71.06 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $72.08 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $71.95 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $72.71 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $73.35 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $72.83 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $72.50 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $73.55 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $73.19 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $72.58 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $72.29 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $72.39 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $72.36 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $71.14 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $70.86 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $71.85 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $71.47 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $72.49 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $72.41 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $72.62 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $72.41 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $72.44 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $72.14 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $71.70 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $71.25 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $71.24 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $71.22 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $71.73 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $71.37 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $70.97 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $70.50 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $70.76 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $70.26 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $70.69 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $70.70 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $71.59 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $70.61 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $70.84 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $71.88 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $70.57 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $69.26 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $69.31 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $68.29 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $67.49 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $67.22 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $66.21 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $66.35 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $66.21 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $66.01 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $65.74 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $66.11 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $66.69 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $66.58 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $67.00 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $66.52 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $66.61 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $66.69 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $66.25 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $66.53 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $66.07 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $66.28 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $66.29 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $65.84 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net inflow over the range: +$6M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 27 | $1.1M |
| Aug 3 | −$1.1M |
| Aug 10 | $0 |
| Aug 17 | $4.3M |
| Aug 24 | $0 |
| Aug 31 | −$1.3M |
| Sep 7 | $1.3M |
| Sep 14 | $4.3M |
| Sep 21 | −$148.5K |
| Sep 28 | $171.8K |
| Oct 5 | $17.2K |
| Oct 12 | −$29.9K |
| Oct 19 | −$4M |
| Oct 26 | $1.7M |
Money is leaving — −$2M in net outflows over the past month, about 0.9% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -8.6% so far this year. At 0.42% a year it is not the cheapest way in — XLB has a reported fee of 0.09%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SAPSAP SE | 1.63% | $238.55 | +0.2% | ||
| 2 | BILLBILL HOLDINGS | 2.47% | $49.93 | -1.5% | ||
| 3 | WYWEYERHAEUSER | 7.88% | $19.58 | +0.5% | ||
| 4 | NVGNUVEEN AMT-FREE MUNICIPAL CREDIT INCOME FUND | 1.90% | $11.06 | +2.4% | ||
| 5 | WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO | 5.19% | $70.00 | +0.4% | ||
| 6 | RYNRAYONIER | 4.26% | $18.96 | +1.7% | ||
| 7 | SLVMSYLVAMO | 4.31% | $32.62 | +0.2% | ||
| 8 | SWSMURFIT WESTROCK PLC | 4.23% | $42.24 | +0.9% | ||
| 9 | 002078SHANDONG SUNPAPER LTD A | 4.40% | — | — | — | |
| 10 | 1911SUMITOMO FORESTRY LTD | 4.46% | — | — | — | |
| 11 | 2689NINE DRAGONS PAPER HOLDINGS LTD | 4.85% | — | — | — | |
| 12 | 3861OJI HOLDINGS CORP | 4.49% | — | — | — | |
| 13 | 3863NIPPON PAPER INDUSTRIES LTD | 4.23% | — | — | — | |
| 14 | CMPCJH MULTIFACTOR EM ETF | 2.51% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | DXCO3Dexco Sa | 2.18% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 49Sector weights
- Materials82.89%
- Real Estate12.14%
- Consumer Discretionary4.46%
- Cash and/or Derivatives0.51%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 82.89% |
| Real Estate | 12.14% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 4.46% |
| Cash and/or Derivatives | 0.51% |
Country weights
- United States20.87%
- Brazil14.5%
- Japan13.29%
- Sweden12.77%
- China9.25%
- Finland8.39%
- Canada5.22%
- United Kingdom4.23%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 20.87% |
| Brazil | 14.5% |
| Japan | 13.29% |
| Sweden | 12.77% |
| China | 9.25% |
| Finland | 8.39% |
| Canada | 5.22% |
| United Kingdom | 4.23% |
| 1 week | -1.0% |
| 1 month | -5.0% |
| 3 months | -5.0% |
| 6 months | -4.5% |
| YTD | -8.6% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$2M |
| 1 month | −$2M |
| 3 months | +$6M |
| YTD | +$44M |
| 1 year | +$44M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$4.2M |
| Nov | $0 |
| Dec | $0 |
| Jan | $23.1M |
| Feb | $23.4M |
| Mar | −$8.5M |
| Apr | −$4.3M |
| May | $4.1M |
| Jul | $1.2M |
| Aug | $3.1M |
| Sep | $4.3M |
| Oct | −$2.3M |
The top holding is 7.9% of the book; the top ten carry 54%. Spread across 34+ names, it behaves like roughly 21 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| SAP SAP SE | $504,239 | $490,030 |
| BILL BILL HOLDINGS | $95,759 | $232,686 |
| WY WEYERHAEUSER | $162,979 | $106,910 |
| RYN RAYONIER | $20,623 | $20,979 |
| SW SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC | $11,847 | $11,137 |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat WOOD on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -39bp on fee · 162× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -39bp on fee · 73× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -38bp on fee · 129× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -38bp on fee · 95× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -38bp on fee · 74× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |