SPDR S&P Metals and Mining ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
In seeking to track the performance of the S&P Metals & Mining Select Industry Index (the "index"), the fund employs a sampling strategy. It generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index. The index represents the metals and mining segment of the S&P Total Market Index ("S&P TMI"). The fund is non-diversified.
XME price
Table
| Date | XME close |
|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | $97.75 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | $98.30 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | $98.15 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | $96.42 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $96.59 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | $94.73 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | $90.08 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | $90.84 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | $91.10 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | $93.56 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | $95.24 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | $93.98 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | $96.38 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | $92.41 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | $91.84 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | $90.12 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | $90.68 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | $91.33 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | $87.44 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | $88.68 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | $91.42 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | $92.89 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | $95.34 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | $97.09 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | $95.81 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | $96.60 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | $99.67 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | $100.80 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | $99.74 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | $98.20 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | $99.47 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | $100.15 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | $104.88 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | $102.14 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | $100.85 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | $100.91 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | $101.03 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | $102.33 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | $105.17 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | $107.16 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | $108.01 |
| Dec 24, 2025 | $107.87 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | $107.84 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | $105.51 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | $104.73 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $103.61 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | $107.53 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $111.06 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $115.02 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $114.17 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $114.03 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $116.90 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $120.50 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $119.76 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $122.96 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $123.71 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $124.14 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $125.79 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $127.81 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $130.69 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $131.44 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $126.17 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $128.34 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $128.72 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $126.77 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $118.72 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $118.62 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $124.58 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $121.64 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $115.66 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $122.50 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $125.47 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $123.10 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $123.74 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $116.68 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $117.83 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $115.11 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $117.09 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $117.24 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $117.46 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $117.71 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $119.37 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $119.48 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $120.03 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $119.35 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $122.06 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $117.28 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $117.65 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $112.87 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $110.14 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $112.05 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $114.12 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $114.90 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $112.81 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $109.03 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $110.48 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $110.77 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $107.91 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $105.17 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $101.73 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $103.61 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $106.82 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $107.90 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $104.92 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $105.94 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $103.46 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $108.01 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $109.90 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $110.78 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $110.22 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $109.80 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $113.35 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $112.71 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $113.56 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $114.95 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $115.26 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $115.68 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $115.96 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $117.60 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $119.20 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $117.37 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $121.81 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $117.64 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $117.78 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $120.20 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $117.07 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $114.61 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $118.73 |
| May 1, 2026 | $118.56 |
| May 4, 2026 | $116.96 |
| May 5, 2026 | $118.88 |
| May 6, 2026 | $124.14 |
| May 7, 2026 | $120.51 |
| May 8, 2026 | $120.95 |
| May 11, 2026 | $124.54 |
| May 12, 2026 | $123.60 |
| May 13, 2026 | $123.34 |
| May 14, 2026 | $120.97 |
| May 15, 2026 | $115.59 |
| May 18, 2026 | $113.21 |
| May 19, 2026 | $110.12 |
| May 20, 2026 | $113.19 |
| May 21, 2026 | $115.38 |
| May 22, 2026 | $117.07 |
| May 26, 2026 | $122.65 |
| May 27, 2026 | $122.91 |
| May 28, 2026 | $126.45 |
| May 29, 2026 | $125.21 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $127.46 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $132.83 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $128.53 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $128.65 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $118.60 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $118.59 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $116.10 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $112.43 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $118.35 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $120.44 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $120.63 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $119.33 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $118.39 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $117.02 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $115.22 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $110.90 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $107.22 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $108.74 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $108.01 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $106.52 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $106.93 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $104.36 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $105.13 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $106.08 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $102.47 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $101.94 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $103.24 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $103.69 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $102.09 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $104.42 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $103.20 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $98.99 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $98.35 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $97.74 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $101.60 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $103.50 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $103.17 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $101.74 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $103.11 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $101.44 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $97.58 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $101.86 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $100.65 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $103.11 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $107.86 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $111.92 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $110.35 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $115.74 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $117.54 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $117.83 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $116.79 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $115.27 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $117.14 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $118.10 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $113.63 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $117.07 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $114.70 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $119.34 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $117.87 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $120.94 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $120.31 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $123.00 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $118.74 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $118.13 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $115.77 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $119.46 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $118.38 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $118.62 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $119.95 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $119.19 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $114.77 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $113.63 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $110.17 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $109.44 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $108.77 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $111.32 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $108.68 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $109.00 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $111.94 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $109.58 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $107.96 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $108.33 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $105.42 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $103.90 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $103.56 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $104.29 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $105.74 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $107.76 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $108.24 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $104.84 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $104.61 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $106.35 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $104.85 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $103.76 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $99.86 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $101.34 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $100.92 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $101.37 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $100.35 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $101.29 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $96.59 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $96.37 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $96.01 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $100.50 |
Weekly net flows, 1Y
Net inflow over the range: +$764M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct 27 | −$232.6M |
| Nov 3 | −$140.1M |
| Nov 10 | −$23.6M |
| Nov 17 | −$89.7M |
| Nov 24 | −$5.2M |
| Dec 1 | $202.3M |
| Dec 8 | $167.8M |
| Dec 15 | $41M |
| Dec 22 | $167M |
| Dec 29 | −$153.3M |
| Jan 5 | $198.8M |
| Jan 12 | $470.8M |
| Jan 19 | $213.1M |
| Jan 26 | −$129.2M |
| Feb 2 | −$60.1M |
| Feb 9 | $14.8M |
| Feb 16 | $17.5M |
| Feb 23 | $111.7M |
| Mar 2 | −$55M |
| Mar 9 | $255.8M |
| Mar 16 | −$26.8M |
| Mar 23 | $20.8M |
| Mar 30 | $76.3M |
| Apr 6 | $126.5M |
| Apr 13 | $28.9M |
| Apr 20 | $238.4M |
| Apr 27 | $800K |
| May 4 | $135.2M |
| May 11 | −$90.5M |
| May 18 | −$297.4M |
| May 25 | −$11.7M |
| Jun 1 | $127.6M |
| Jun 8 | −$257.1M |
| Jun 15 | $54M |
| Jun 22 | −$15.6M |
| Jun 29 | −$116.8M |
| Jul 6 | −$9.6M |
| Jul 13 | −$40.7M |
| Jul 20 | −$169.8M |
| Jul 27 | $13.2M |
| Aug 3 | $62M |
| Aug 10 | $18.3M |
| Aug 17 | $142.4M |
| Aug 24 | $191.3M |
| Aug 31 | −$59.2M |
| Sep 7 | $17.6M |
| Sep 14 | −$71.8M |
| Sep 21 | −$141.4M |
| Sep 28 | $36.5M |
| Oct 5 | −$5M |
| Oct 12 | −$149.8M |
| Oct 19 | −$44M |
| Oct 26 | $9.6M |
Money is leaving — −$153M in net outflows over the past month, about 4.2% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -3.0% so far this year. At 0.35% a year it is not the cheapest way in — XLB has a reported fee of 0.09%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RGLDROYAL GOLD | 4.25% | $239.66 | +2.4% | ||
| 2 | NEMNEWMONT | 4.23% | $112.64 | +2.0% | ||
| 3 | CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS | 3.18% | $13.90 | +3.9% | ||
| 4 | RSRELIANCE STEEL & ALUMINUM | 3.98% | $432.79 | +2.6% | ||
| 5 | NUENUCOR | 3.73% | $270.79 | +5.2% | ||
| 6 | FCXFREEPORT-MCMORAN | 4.25% | $65.95 | +1.2% | ||
| 7 | HLHECLA MINING | 4.61% | $14.62 | +4.6% | ||
| 8 | CNRCore Natural | 3.68% | $90.87 | +2.7% | ||
| 9 | CDECOEUR MINING | 4.45% | $14.21 | +4.2% | ||
| 10 | STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS | 3.59% | $246.80 | +3.9% | ||
| 11 | HCCWARRIOR MET COAL | 3.58% | $87.35 | +2.5% | ||
| 12 | CMCCOMMERCIAL METALS | 3.58% | $63.61 | +1.9% | ||
| 13 | UECURANIUM ENERGY | 4.75% | $8.04 | +8.1% | ||
| 14 | BTUPEABODY ENERGY | 3.36% | $23.32 | +4.3% | ||
| 15 | MTRNMATERION | 4.21% | $235.63 | +4.0% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 32Sector weights
- Materials75.74%
- Basic Materials75.68%
- Non-Energy Minerals75.23%
- Energy Minerals19.82%
- Industrials13.66%
- Energy10.66%
- Process Industries2.47%
- Electronic Technology1.7%
- Other0.87%
- Producer Manufacturing0.72%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 75.74% |
| Basic Materials | 75.68% |
| Non-Energy Minerals | 75.23% |
| Energy Minerals | 19.82% |
| Industrials | 13.66% |
| Energy | 10.66% |
| Process Industries | 2.47% |
| Electronic Technology | 1.7% |
| Other | 0.87% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 0.72% |
Country weights
- United States99.63%
- Mexico0.37%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.63% |
| Mexico | 0.37% |
| 1 week | -0.8% |
| 1 month | -7.2% |
| 3 months | -2.5% |
| 6 months | -14.7% |
| YTD | -3.0% |
| 1 year | +2.8% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$25M |
| 1 month | −$153M |
| 3 months | +$19M |
| YTD | +$708M |
| 1 year | +$764M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | −$258.5M |
| Dec | $546.7M |
| Jan | $631.5M |
| Feb | $83.8M |
| Mar | $205.4M |
| Apr | $478.1M |
| May | −$282.1M |
| Jun | −$112.5M |
| Jul | −$302.3M |
| Aug | $390.3M |
| Sep | −$199.6M |
| Oct | −$184.3M |
The top holding is 4.8% of the book; the top ten carry 44%. Spread across 41+ names, it behaves like roughly 28 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| FCX FREEPORT-MCMORAN | $4M | $5M |
| NEM NEWMONT | $2M | $2M |
| NUE NUCOR | $3M | $2M |
| MP MP MATERIALS | $3M | $1M |
| USAR USA Rare Earth | $2M | $2M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat XME on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -32bp on fee · 11× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -32bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -31bp on fee · 9× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -31bp on fee · 7× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -31bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |