SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
In seeking to track the performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index, the fund employs a sampling strategy. It generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index. The index represents the oil and gas exploration and production segment of the S&P Total Market Index ("S&P TMI").
XOP price
Table
| Date | XOP close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $169.08 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $166.37 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $172.04 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $174.87 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $177.40 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $174.28 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $171.95 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $165.19 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $167.05 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $166.40 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $175.93 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $178.37 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $178.58 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $179.17 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $180.49 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $183.35 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $185.35 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $186.33 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $187.45 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $189.54 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $186.24 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $182.73 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $184.46 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $185.47 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $185.94 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $188.96 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $192.72 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $193.16 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $192.33 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $190.71 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $193.91 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $195.01 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $195.47 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $195.72 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $193.47 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $199.70 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $191.80 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $192.59 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $190.61 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $184.75 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $181.61 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $182.65 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $184.05 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $181.50 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $180.14 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $178.63 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $179.33 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $184.30 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $184.93 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $187.44 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $188.46 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $188.24 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $193.49 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $191.52 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $194.29 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $199.82 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $197.84 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $194.89 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $200.38 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $199.47 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $200.05 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $199.02 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $196.87 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $201.69 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $204.86 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $200.01 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net inflow over the range: +$414M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 27 | $89.4M |
| Aug 3 | −$94.3M |
| Aug 10 | −$34M |
| Aug 17 | −$10.3M |
| Aug 24 | $112.3M |
| Aug 31 | $1.4M |
| Sep 7 | $88.1M |
| Sep 14 | $69.3M |
| Sep 21 | −$25M |
| Sep 28 | −$14.3M |
| Oct 5 | $46.5M |
| Oct 12 | −$107.4M |
| Oct 19 | $180.4M |
| Oct 26 | $111.7M |
Money keeps arriving — +$217M of net inflows over the past month, about 4.6% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +58.4% so far this year. At 0.35% a year it is not the cheapest way in — XLE has a reported fee of 0.09%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PBFPBF ENERGY | 2.98% | $73.63 | -8.6% | ||
| 2 | MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM | 2.71% | $435.98 | -7.4% | ||
| 3 | DINOHF SINCLAIR | 2.75% | $114.21 | -8.8% | ||
| 4 | VLOVALERO ENERGY | 2.82% | $387.34 | -9.2% | ||
| 5 | PSXPHILLIPS 66 | 2.59% | $268.53 | -7.0% | ||
| 6 | RRCRANGE RESOURCES | 2.65% | $56.38 | +5.3% | ||
| 7 | DKDELEK US HOLDINGS | 2.88% | $70.30 | -10.4% | ||
| 8 | APAAPA | 2.39% | $50.79 | -1.7% | ||
| 9 | PARRPAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS | 2.71% | $74.53 | -10.4% | ||
| 10 | PRPERMIAN RESOURCES | 2.60% | $25.46 | -1.2% | ||
| 11 | COPCONOCOPHILLIPS | 2.42% | $147.96 | -2.3% | ||
| 12 | OVVOVINTIV | 2.53% | $71.13 | -2.0% | ||
| 13 | CVXCHEVRON | 2.44% | $228.23 | -1.6% | ||
| 14 | XOMEXXON MOBIL | 2.53% | $179.91 | -2.5% | ||
| 15 | SMSM ENERGY | 2.22% | $39.07 | -2.7% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 51Sector weights
- Energy99.02%
- Energy Minerals94.89%
- Miscellaneous2.98%
- Process Industries1.3%
- Basic Materials0.98%
- Materials0.98%
- Distribution Services0.58%
- Other0.1%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Energy | 99.02% |
| Energy Minerals | 94.89% |
| Miscellaneous | 2.98% |
| Process Industries | 1.3% |
| Basic Materials | 0.98% |
| Materials | 0.98% |
| Distribution Services | 0.58% |
| Other | 0.1% |
| 1 week | +0.5% |
| 1 month | +10.2% |
| 3 months | +18.3% |
| 6 months | +19.0% |
| YTD | +58.4% |
| 1 year | +55.8% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$242M |
| 1 month | +$217M |
| 3 months | +$414M |
| YTD | +$1.5B |
| 1 year | +$1.3B |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | −$150.7M |
| Dec | $94.2M |
| Jan | $282.9M |
| Feb | $198.2M |
| Mar | $345.7M |
| Apr | $95.1M |
| May | $94.1M |
| Jun | −$260.7M |
| Jul | $418.4M |
| Aug | −$45.3M |
| Sep | −$145.8M |
| Oct | $515.3M |
The top holding is 3.3% of the book; the top ten carry 29%. Spread across 53+ names, it behaves like roughly 43 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| VLO VALERO ENERGY | $15M | $18M |
| XOM EXXON MOBIL | $11M | $12M |
| MPC MARATHON PETROLEUM | $7M | $8M |
| PSX PHILLIPS 66 | $5M | $6M |
| CVX CHEVRON | $5M | $7M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat XOP on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -32bp on fee · 9× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -32bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -31bp on fee · 7× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$47M | -31bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$47M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -31bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |