Global X S&P 500 Tail Risk ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund invests at least 80% of its total assets in the securities of the underlying index. The underlying index measures the performance of a risk management strategy that holds the underlying stocks of the S&P 500® Index and applies a protective put strategy (i.e. long (purchased) put options) on the S&P 500® Index. The adviser expects that the correlation between the fund's performance and that of the underlying index, before fees and expenses, will exceed 95%.
XTR price
Table
| Date | XTR close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $28.03 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $28.11 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $27.73 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $28.10 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $28.23 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $28.66 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $29.17 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $29.15 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $29.05 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $29.22 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $29.20 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $29.15 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $29.17 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $29.38 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $29.32 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $29.19 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $29.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $29.03 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $28.82 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $28.93 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $28.84 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $28.93 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $28.93 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $29.13 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $29.06 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $28.97 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $28.73 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $28.88 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $29.22 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $29.07 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $28.90 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $28.77 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $28.61 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $28.85 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $28.72 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $28.57 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $28.46 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $28.80 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $28.80 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $29.19 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $29.13 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $28.99 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $28.99 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $29.12 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $28.90 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $28.86 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $28.85 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $28.80 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $29.04 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $29.20 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $29.41 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $29.31 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $29.17 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $29.34 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $29.32 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $29.31 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $29.00 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $29.10 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $28.84 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $28.96 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $28.98 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $29.14 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $28.83 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $28.69 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $28.86 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +9.1% so far this year. At 0.25% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IVV has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDANVIDIA | 8.11% | $216.00 | +2.4% | ||
| 2 | AAPLAPPLE | 7.37% | $343.91 | -1.1% | ||
| 3 | MSFTMICROSOFT | 5.95% | $532.60 | +1.5% | ||
| 4 | AMZNAMAZON | 3.77% | $249.09 | +0.4% | ||
| 5 | GOOGLALPHABET | 3.06% | $316.80 | -1.1% | ||
| 6 | AVGOBROADCOM | 2.50% | $329.17 | +2.3% | ||
| 7 | GOOGALPHABET | 2.46% | $314.19 | -1.0% | ||
| 8 | METAMETA | 2.43% | $630.56 | -1.9% | ||
| 9 | TSLATESLA | 1.58% | $391.62 | +5.2% | ||
| 10 | BRKBBerkshire Hathaway Inc. | 1.43% | $548.56 | +1.2% | ||
| 11 | LLYELI LILLY | 1.40% | $1279.14 | +0.4% | ||
| 12 | MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY | 1.65% | $903.70 | +3.0% | ||
| 13 | JPMJPMORGAN CHASE | 1.31% | $334.04 | +0.7% | ||
| 14 | AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | 1.44% | $531.28 | +2.8% | ||
| 15 | XOMEXXON MOBIL | 1.05% | $184.54 | +0.7% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 504Sector weights
- Technology32.23%
- Technology Services20.56%
- Electronic Technology18.47%
- Financial Services12.66%
- Finance12.21%
- Healthcare11.98%
- Consumer Cyclical10.1%
- Health Technology9.69%
- Communication Services8.85%
- Retail Trade8.18%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Technology | 32.23% |
| Technology Services | 20.56% |
| Electronic Technology | 18.47% |
| Financial Services | 12.66% |
| Finance | 12.21% |
| Healthcare | 11.98% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 10.1% |
| Health Technology | 9.69% |
| Communication Services | 8.85% |
| Retail Trade | 8.18% |
Country weights
- United States99.41%
- Other0.31%
- Switzerland0.29%
- Netherlands0.13%
- Bermuda0.12%
- Canada0.1%
- United Kingdom0.1%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.41% |
| Other | 0.31% |
| Switzerland | 0.29% |
| Netherlands | 0.13% |
| Bermuda | 0.12% |
| Canada | 0.1% |
| United Kingdom | 0.1% |
| 1 week | -0.4% |
| 1 month | -0.9% |
| 3 months | +2.9% |
| 6 months | +5.9% |
| YTD | +9.1% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
The top holding is 8.1% of the book; the top ten carry 39%. Spread across 250+ names, it behaves like roughly 37 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat XTR on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -22bp on fee · 15998× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| BBUS JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF | 0.02% | $9.6B | +$187M | -23bp on fee · 3776× the assets · +$187M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -21bp on fee · 22762× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF | 0.03% | $14.2B | +$235M | -22bp on fee · 5599× the assets · +$235M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -21bp on fee · 14144× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |