Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Index Fund
Price through Oct 28, 2026 · Flows through Oct 31, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 28, 2026.
The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the S&P MidCap 400® Index. The index measures the performance of mid-size companies in the United States. The Advisor attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.
IVOO price
Table
| Date | IVOO close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $122.63 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $122.51 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $121.76 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $123.07 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $124.25 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $124.74 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $125.26 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $123.20 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $123.57 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $124.29 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $123.82 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $123.95 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $122.36 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $123.53 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $122.43 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $122.51 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $123.77 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $124.22 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $123.19 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $122.53 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $123.37 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $123.94 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $124.19 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +11.1% so far this year. At 0.10% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TWLOTWILIO | 1.32% | $253.77 | -0.3% | ||
| 2 | OKTAOKTA | 1.02% | $222.66 | -1.5% | ||
| 3 | FTITECHNIPFMC | 0.78% | $71.40 | +0.0% | ||
| 4 | UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS | 0.68% | $586.48 | -0.8% | ||
| 5 | ENTGENTEGRIS | 0.69% | $159.32 | +6.1% | ||
| 6 | NVTNVENT ELECTRIC | 0.76% | $140.12 | +4.2% | ||
| 7 | ATIATI | 0.76% | $165.30 | -0.5% | ||
| 8 | RSRELIANCE STEEL & ALUMINUM | 0.58% | $437.18 | +1.0% | ||
| 9 | USFDUS FOODS HOLDING | 0.59% | $101.93 | -0.6% | ||
| 10 | THCTENET HEALTHCARE | 0.60% | $268.50 | +2.5% | ||
| 11 | PRPERMIAN RESOURCES | 0.52% | $25.52 | +0.2% | ||
| 12 | XPOXPO | 0.60% | $181.69 | -3.3% | ||
| 13 | SNXTD SYNNEX | 0.60% | $256.74 | +0.8% | ||
| 14 | ROKUROKU | 0.59% | $155.33 | -0.8% | ||
| 15 | RGLDROYAL GOLD | 0.59% | $241.95 | +1.0% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 401Sector weights
- Finance23.89%
- Industrials20.93%
- Consumer Discretionary19.56%
- Financial Services15.93%
- Financials14.98%
- Consumer Cyclical14.93%
- Information Technology11.79%
- Technology11.2%
- Producer Manufacturing11.15%
- Healthcare10.25%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 23.89% |
| Industrials | 20.93% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 19.56% |
| Financial Services | 15.93% |
| Financials | 14.98% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 14.93% |
| Information Technology | 11.79% |
| Technology | 11.2% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 11.15% |
| Healthcare | 10.25% |
Country weights
- United States98.37%
- Bermuda1.06%
- Other1.05%
- United Kingdom0.61%
- Ireland0.55%
- Canada0.53%
- Sweden0.29%
- India0.2%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.37% |
| Bermuda | 1.06% |
| Other | 1.05% |
| United Kingdom | 0.61% |
| Ireland | 0.55% |
| Canada | 0.53% |
| Sweden | 0.29% |
| India | 0.2% |
| 1 week | +0.8% |
| 1 month | +1.3% |
| 3 months | -3.5% |
| 6 months | +0.8% |
| YTD | +11.1% |
| 1 year | +11.8% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul | $0 |
| Sep | $71.4M |
| Oct | $35.7M |
The top holding is 1.3% of the book; the top ten carry 8%. Spread across 250+ names, it behaves like roughly 207 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| GME GAMESTOP | $6M | $6M |
| PEN PENUMBRA | $2M | $10M |
| HIMS HIMS & HERS HEALTH | $7M | $4M |
| DAR DARLING INGREDIENTS | $9M | $165,066 |
| OKTA OKTA | $5M | $3M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat IVOO on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41B | +$609M | -7bp on fee · 19× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -7bp on fee · 8× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -5bp on fee · 57× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -6bp on fee · 15× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$4M | -6bp on fee · 11× the assets · +$4M in over the month | Head-to-head |