iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Oct 26, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The index consists of stocks exhibiting relatively higher momentum characteristics than the traditional market capitalization-weighted parent index, the MSCI USA Index.
MTUM price
Table
| Date | MTUM close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $315.59 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $316.93 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $317.34 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $320.88 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $322.88 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $323.14 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $324.45 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $322.42 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $317.32 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $320.00 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $315.09 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $313.11 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $304.88 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $301.54 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $293.17 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $295.71 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $295.84 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $299.56 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $288.57 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $289.45 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $294.56 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $299.53 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$905M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 28 | −$204.8M |
| Sep 29 | −$79.3M |
| Sep 30 | $0 |
| Oct 1 | −$127.2M |
| Oct 2 | −$80.8M |
| Oct 5 | −$144.9M |
| Oct 6 | −$71.5M |
| Oct 7 | $70.9M |
| Oct 8 | $312.2M |
| Oct 9 | −$506.2M |
| Oct 12 | $112M |
| Oct 13 | $125.1M |
| Oct 14 | −$123.1M |
| Oct 15 | $206.3M |
| Oct 16 | $360.3M |
| Oct 19 | −$550.4M |
| Oct 20 | −$12.6M |
| Oct 21 | $12.7M |
| Oct 22 | −$160.1M |
| Oct 23 | −$28.9M |
| Oct 26 | −$14.7M |
Money is leaving — −$905M in net outflows over the past month, about 4.9% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +19.7% so far this year. At 0.15% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IVV has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | 5.78% | $560.26 | +5.5% | ||
| 2 | MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY | 4.89% | $928.76 | +2.8% | ||
| 3 | INTCINTEL | 3.76% | $93.74 | +3.6% | ||
| 4 | CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS | 3.60% | $111.38 | +1.0% | ||
| 5 | JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON | 3.50% | $268.73 | +0.9% | ||
| 6 | XOMEXXON MOBIL | 3.12% | $179.91 | -2.5% | ||
| 7 | PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS | 2.82% | $401.70 | +2.9% | ||
| 8 | GOOGLALPHABET | 2.71% | $320.58 | +1.2% | ||
| 9 | AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS | 2.50% | $395.93 | +2.2% | ||
| 10 | SNDKSandisk Corporation | 2.37% | $1304.84 | +3.9% | ||
| 11 | UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP | 2.34% | $410.39 | -0.1% | ||
| 12 | GOOGALPHABET | 2.14% | $316.83 | +0.8% | ||
| 13 | MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY | 1.96% | $243.57 | +4.2% | ||
| 14 | KOCOCA COLA | 2.09% | $91.18 | -1.6% | ||
| 15 | CATCATERPILLAR | 1.91% | $713.31 | +3.1% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 128Sector weights
- Information Technology49.74%
- Health Care10.75%
- Energy10.56%
- Industrials9.95%
- Financials5.7%
- Communication4.85%
- Consumer Staples3.27%
- Consumer Discretionary1.97%
- Real Estate1.96%
- Materials0.94%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 49.74% |
| Health Care | 10.75% |
| Energy | 10.56% |
| Industrials | 9.95% |
| Financials | 5.7% |
| Communication | 4.85% |
| Consumer Staples | 3.27% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 1.97% |
| Real Estate | 1.96% |
| Materials | 0.94% |
| 1 week | -0.0% |
| 1 month | -6.0% |
| 3 months | -0.9% |
| 6 months | +6.6% |
| YTD | +19.7% |
| 1 year | +16.1% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$191M |
| 1 month | −$905M |
| 3 months | −$6.6B |
| YTD | −$6.3B |
| 1 year | −$5B |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $268.6M |
| Nov | $1.2B |
| Dec | $36.9M |
| Jan | $320.1M |
| Feb | $192.7M |
| Mar | $102M |
| Apr | $244.3M |
| May | $236.8M |
| Jul | −$500.3M |
| Aug | −$1.2B |
| Sep | −$5.1B |
| Oct | −$620.7M |
The top holding is 5.8% of the book; the top ten carry 35%. Spread across 128+ names, it behaves like roughly 49 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY | $634M | $573M |
| AMD ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | $439M | $425M |
| SNDK Sandisk Corporation | $241M | $241M |
| GOOGL ALPHABET | $176M | $129M |
| INTC INTEL | $96M | $84M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat MTUM on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBUS JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF | 0.02% | $9.6B | +$187M | -13bp on fee · +$187M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -11bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF | 0.03% | $14.2B | +$235M | -12bp on fee · +$235M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -11bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | 0.04% | $34.8B | +$148M | -11bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$148M in over the month | Head-to-head |