Global X Russell 2000 Covered Call & Growth ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Aug 23, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Cboe Russell 2000 Half BuyWrite Index. The fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in the securities of the index or in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the economic characteristics of such component securities, either individually or in the aggregate. The index measures the performance of a covered call strategy that holds a theoretical portfolio of the underlying stocks of the Russell 2000 Index and "writes" (or sells) a succession of one-month ATM covered call options on the Reference Index.
RYLG price
Table
| Date | RYLG close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $24.43 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $24.43 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $24.13 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $24.43 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $24.36 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $24.69 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $25.00 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $24.93 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $24.86 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $25.01 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $24.94 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $25.01 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $25.11 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $25.15 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $25.20 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $25.23 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $25.02 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $25.11 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $24.92 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $25.03 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $24.78 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $24.86 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $24.86 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $24.88 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $24.69 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $24.57 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $24.30 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $24.58 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $24.65 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $24.70 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $24.68 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $24.34 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $24.09 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $24.23 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $24.16 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $23.94 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $23.84 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $24.01 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $23.85 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $23.86 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $23.95 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $23.63 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $23.56 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $23.64 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $23.52 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $23.41 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $23.42 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $23.47 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $23.64 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $23.77 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $23.67 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $23.42 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $23.41 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $23.56 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $23.53 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $23.33 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $22.86 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $23.22 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $22.85 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $22.81 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $23.11 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $23.13 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $23.13 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $23.11 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $23.19 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $23.38 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net outflow over the range: −$0M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| May 20 | $75 |
| May 27 | −$1.5K |
| Jun 3 | −$700 |
| Jun 10 | $1.3K |
| Jun 17 | $975 |
| Jun 24 | −$550 |
| Jul 1 | −$500 |
| Jul 8 | $464 |
| Jul 15 | $0 |
| Jul 22 | −$1.1K |
| Jul 29 | −$257.4K |
| Aug 5 | $217 |
| Aug 12 | $525 |
| Aug 19 | $575 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +5.6% so far this year. At 0.35% a year it is not the cheapest way in — AOA has a reported fee of 0.15%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RSSLGLOBAL X RUSSELL 2000 ETF | 100.04% | $109.67 | +1.2% | ||
| 2 | —CASH | 0.08% | — | — | — |
Sector weights
- ETF18.2%
- Finance18.19%
- Healthcare17.9%
- Financial Services16.46%
- Financials16.29%
- Industrials15.29%
- Information Technology14.53%
- Technology14.48%
- Consumer Discretionary13.45%
- Health Technology10.19%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| ETF | 18.2% |
| Finance | 18.19% |
| Healthcare | 17.9% |
| Financial Services | 16.46% |
| Financials | 16.29% |
| Industrials | 15.29% |
| Information Technology | 14.53% |
| Technology | 14.48% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 13.45% |
| Health Technology | 10.19% |
Country weights
- United States98.23%
- Brazil0.41%
- Canada0.26%
- Israel0.11%
- Ireland0.1%
- Taiwan0.07%
- Norway0.06%
- Hong Kong0.06%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.23% |
| Brazil | 0.41% |
| Canada | 0.26% |
| Israel | 0.11% |
| Ireland | 0.1% |
| Taiwan | 0.07% |
| Norway | 0.06% |
| Hong Kong | 0.06% |
| 1 week | +1.1% |
| 1 month | -1.1% |
| 3 months | -4.3% |
| 6 months | +0.2% |
| YTD | +5.6% |
| 1 year | +0.9% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$2.1K |
| Nov | $3.7M |
| Dec | $998.7K |
| Jan | −$3.2M |
| Feb | −$748.2K |
| Mar | −$238.8K |
| Apr | −$830 |
| May | −$452 |
| Jun | $1.1K |
| Jul | −$257.6K |
| Aug | $356 |
The top holding is 100.0% of the book; the top ten carry 100%. Spread across 2+ names, it behaves like roughly 1 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat RYLG on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -32bp on fee · 5230× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -32bp on fee · 2361× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -31bp on fee · 7442× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -31bp on fee · 4624× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -30bp on fee · 15891× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |