VanEck Semiconductor ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 23, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. The index includes common stocks and depositary receipts of U.S. exchange-listed companies in the semiconductor industry. Such companies may include medium-capitalization companies and foreign companies that are listed on a U.S. exchange. The fund is non-diversified.
SMH price
Table
| Date | SMH close |
|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | $359.94 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | $363.11 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | $368.61 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | $363.73 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $363.02 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | $366.10 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | $352.76 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | $359.50 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | $351.09 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | $348.12 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | $358.79 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | $351.05 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | $355.53 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | $344.82 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | $344.98 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | $340.30 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | $333.29 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | $339.44 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | $325.10 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | $326.13 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | $339.12 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | $340.01 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | $347.71 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | $352.28 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | $352.96 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | $359.43 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | $364.37 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | $361.60 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | $364.42 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | $368.55 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | $369.00 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | $374.10 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | $370.89 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | $354.12 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | $352.90 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | $351.94 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | $339.24 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | $347.25 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | $356.23 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | $359.70 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | $363.16 |
| Dec 24, 2025 | $364.17 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | $365.86 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | $364.21 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | $363.31 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $360.13 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | $373.30 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $377.59 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $387.62 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $385.02 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $378.98 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $389.22 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $390.66 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $391.53 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $388.35 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $396.41 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $400.39 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $390.39 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $401.93 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $402.82 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $400.09 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $398.82 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $407.25 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $416.63 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $417.52 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $403.46 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $407.97 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $397.68 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $382.02 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $381.07 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $401.65 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $406.65 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $404.76 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $414.78 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $406.11 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $407.72 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $407.51 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $412.55 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $410.20 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $415.03 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $412.88 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $419.16 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $426.16 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $412.01 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $406.37 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $406.39 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $391.06 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $399.10 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $395.35 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $380.56 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $394.37 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $397.33 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $401.03 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $388.13 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $387.33 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $393.92 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $396.88 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $393.67 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $394.92 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $384.74 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $391.36 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $394.59 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $399.02 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $380.84 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $374.25 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $362.53 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $383.40 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $391.97 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $392.32 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $395.98 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $399.90 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $422.92 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $430.31 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $436.88 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $443.34 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $452.00 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $453.00 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $454.80 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $464.16 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $463.96 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $464.66 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $476.83 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $481.85 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $506.44 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $506.26 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $491.21 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $499.58 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $506.72 |
| May 1, 2026 | $509.82 |
| May 4, 2026 | $506.79 |
| May 5, 2026 | $522.69 |
| May 6, 2026 | $549.76 |
| May 7, 2026 | $540.10 |
| May 8, 2026 | $566.54 |
| May 11, 2026 | $576.31 |
| May 12, 2026 | $561.25 |
| May 13, 2026 | $572.46 |
| May 14, 2026 | $578.34 |
| May 15, 2026 | $556.34 |
| May 18, 2026 | $546.16 |
| May 19, 2026 | $543.96 |
| May 20, 2026 | $564.66 |
| May 21, 2026 | $567.88 |
| May 22, 2026 | $576.32 |
| May 26, 2026 | $602.14 |
| May 27, 2026 | $595.50 |
| May 28, 2026 | $599.83 |
| May 29, 2026 | $598.93 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $607.81 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $632.21 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $637.90 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $627.53 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $569.69 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $598.16 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $591.01 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $570.91 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $609.45 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $619.96 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $647.10 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $616.00 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $623.97 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $659.88 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $668.91 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $622.05 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $618.92 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $636.88 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $611.61 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $631.98 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $655.89 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $620.46 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $592.29 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $604.30 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $581.45 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $593.00 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $607.73 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $611.03 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $585.62 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $600.31 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $590.77 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $568.92 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $556.53 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $558.83 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $584.08 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $586.91 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $580.17 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $561.19 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $548.55 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $529.60 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $504.22 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $538.90 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $540.53 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $545.46 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $575.71 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $569.70 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $571.48 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $582.70 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $569.41 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $572.93 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $584.83 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $589.12 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $587.82 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $594.07 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $569.77 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $560.92 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $562.65 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $560.42 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $546.80 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $555.82 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $555.77 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $573.00 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $553.11 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $556.63 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $545.22 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $550.48 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $552.60 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $567.01 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $573.73 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $574.29 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $560.28 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $568.53 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $541.50 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $542.11 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $545.56 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $560.61 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $573.00 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $596.03 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $607.46 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $601.41 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $600.52 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $606.56 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $600.01 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $606.90 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $609.00 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $617.81 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $630.60 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $633.90 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $632.50 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $625.03 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $607.27 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $603.33 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $590.99 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $588.12 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $564.74 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $558.84 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $539.79 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $548.46 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $546.36 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $556.70 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $523.35 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $527.20 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $541.62 |
Monthly net flows, Max
Net inflow over the range: +$20.1B
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct ’23 | $20.7M |
| Nov ’23 | $8.9M |
| Dec ’23 | $25.5M |
| Jan ’24 | $832.1M |
| Feb ’24 | $1.1B |
| Mar ’24 | $1.1B |
| Apr ’24 | $435.7M |
| May ’24 | $295.8M |
| Jun ’24 | $842.8M |
| Jul ’24 | $664.7M |
| Aug ’24 | $921.5M |
| Sep ’24 | $693.1M |
| Oct ’24 | $359.2M |
| Nov ’24 | $154M |
| Dec ’24 | −$868.5M |
| Jan ’25 | −$297.3M |
| Feb ’25 | −$690.9M |
| Mar ’25 | −$207.2M |
| Apr ’25 | $70.8M |
| May ’25 | $524.7M |
| Jun ’25 | $508.2M |
| Jul ’25 | $397.3M |
| Oct ’25 | $1.6B |
| Nov ’25 | $243.9M |
| Dec ’25 | $832M |
| Jan ’26 | $2.3B |
| Feb ’26 | $2B |
| Mar ’26 | −$2.7B |
| Apr ’26 | $3.9B |
| May ’26 | −$1.6B |
| Jun ’26 | $2.2B |
| Jul ’26 | $4.5B |
| Aug ’26 | −$2.4B |
| Sep ’26 | $599.5M |
| Oct ’26 | $1.7B |
Money keeps arriving — +$1.7B of net inflows over the past month, about 2.6% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +50.4% so far this year. At 0.35% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IVV has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDANVIDIA | 20.92% | $216.00 | +2.4% | ||
| 2 | TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR | 9.72% | $424.37 | +1.4% | ||
| 3 | AVGOBROADCOM | 5.56% | $329.17 | +2.3% | ||
| 4 | TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS | 5.29% | $298.12 | +4.7% | ||
| 5 | AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | 5.37% | $531.28 | +2.8% | ||
| 6 | MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY | 4.59% | $903.70 | +3.0% | ||
| 7 | ADIANALOG DEVICES | 4.58% | $407.93 | +4.3% | ||
| 8 | MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY | 4.40% | $233.78 | +2.3% | ||
| 9 | ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 4.48% | $1590.90 | +1.2% | ||
| 10 | QCOMQUALCOMM | 4.06% | $179.60 | +2.1% | ||
| 11 | INTCINTEL | 3.98% | $90.47 | +4.0% | ||
| 12 | AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS | 3.97% | $387.59 | +2.7% | ||
| 13 | KLACKLA | 4.00% | $149.21 | +2.5% | ||
| 14 | SKHYSK hynix Inc. ADR | 3.66% | $142.62 | +4.1% | ||
| 15 | LRCXLAM RESEARCH | 3.61% | $237.50 | +3.2% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 26Sector weights
- Information Technology100%
- Technology99.99%
- Electronic Technology84.93%
- Producer Manufacturing8.97%
- Technology Services6.07%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 100% |
| Technology | 99.99% |
| Electronic Technology | 84.93% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 8.97% |
| Technology Services | 6.07% |
Country weights
- United States77.78%
- Taiwan14.53%
- Taiwan (Province of China)12.97%
- Taiwan, Province of China11.02%
- Netherlands6.79%
- France2.47%
- Switzerland0.9%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 77.78% |
| Taiwan | 14.53% |
| Taiwan (Province of China) | 12.97% |
| Taiwan, Province of China | 11.02% |
| Netherlands | 6.79% |
| France | 2.47% |
| Switzerland | 0.9% |
| 1 week | -0.9% |
| 1 month | -10.7% |
| 3 months | -3.5% |
| 6 months | +6.9% |
| YTD | +50.4% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | +$2.6B |
| 1 month | +$1.7B |
| 3 months | +$3.3B |
| YTD | +$10.5B |
| 1 year | +$12B |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | $243.9M |
| Dec | $832M |
| Jan | $2.3B |
| Feb | $2B |
| Mar | −$2.7B |
| Apr | $3.9B |
| May | −$1.6B |
| Jun | $2.2B |
| Jul | $4.5B |
| Aug | −$2.4B |
| Sep | $599.5M |
| Oct | $1.7B |
The top holding is 20.9% of the book; the top ten carry 69%. Spread across 25+ names, it behaves like roughly 12 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY | $587M | $615M |
| NVDA NVIDIA | $283M | $278M |
| AMD ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | $223M | $216M |
| INTC INTEL | $124M | $95M |
| AVGO BROADCOM | $93M | $92M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat SMH on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBUS JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF | 0.02% | $9.6B | +$187M | -33bp on fee · +$187M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -31bp on fee · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF | 0.03% | $14.2B | +$235M | -32bp on fee · +$235M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | 0.04% | $34.8B | +$148M | -31bp on fee · +$148M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF | 0.04% | $27.3B | +$223M | -31bp on fee · +$223M in over the month | Head-to-head |


