Global X Information Technology Covered Call & Growth ETF
Price through Oct 27, 2026 · Flows through Aug 23, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 27, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 27, 2026.
The index measures the performance of a partially covered call strategy that holds a theoretical portfolio of the securities of the Information Technology Select Sector Index. The fund invests in the securities reflected in theindex or in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the economic characteristics of such component securities and cannot invest directly in the index itself. It is non-diversified.
TYLG price
Table
| Date | TYLG close |
|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | $39.45 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $38.91 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $38.03 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $39.73 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $39.69 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $40.24 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $41.58 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $41.55 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $41.46 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $41.82 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $41.64 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $41.65 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $41.99 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $42.24 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $42.18 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $42.28 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $41.68 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $41.50 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $41.40 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $41.48 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $40.64 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $40.97 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $41.17 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $42.12 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $41.74 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $41.85 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $41.36 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $41.41 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $41.83 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $42.07 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $42.18 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $42.17 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $41.79 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $42.26 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $41.74 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $41.64 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $41.69 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $42.45 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $42.67 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $43.22 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $43.41 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $43.23 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $43.19 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $43.44 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $43.16 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $43.17 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $43.41 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $43.66 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $43.95 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $44.08 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $44.23 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $44.19 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $43.72 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $43.88 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $43.60 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $43.60 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $42.84 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $42.74 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $41.80 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $41.87 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $41.77 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $42.30 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $41.14 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $41.33 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $41.94 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $42.48 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net inflow over the range: +$2M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| May 20 | −$352 |
| May 27 | $912 |
| Jun 3 | $470 |
| Jun 10 | −$1.3K |
| Jun 17 | $1K |
| Jun 24 | $658.8K |
| Jul 1 | $847 |
| Jul 8 | −$408 |
| Jul 15 | $1M |
| Jul 22 | $536 |
| Jul 29 | $630.6K |
| Aug 5 | $489 |
| Aug 12 | −$1K |
| Aug 19 | $2.1K |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +17.0% so far this year. At 0.60% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IVV has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XLKTECHNOLOGY SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND | 54.83% | $189.49 | +1.7% | ||
| 2 | NVDANVIDIA | 7.23% | $217.94 | +0.9% | ||
| 3 | AAPLAPPLE | 6.57% | $347.10 | +0.9% | ||
| 4 | MSFTMICROSOFT | 5.31% | $531.33 | -0.2% | ||
| 5 | AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | 2.32% | $560.26 | +5.5% | ||
| 6 | AVGOBROADCOM | 2.22% | $342.33 | +4.0% | ||
| 7 | MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY | 1.96% | $928.76 | +2.8% | ||
| 8 | INTCINTEL | 1.34% | $93.74 | +3.6% | ||
| 9 | PLTRPALANTIR | 1.28% | $198.73 | -0.1% | ||
| 10 | CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS | 1.21% | $111.38 | +1.0% | ||
| 11 | PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS | 0.88% | $401.70 | +2.9% | ||
| 12 | AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS | 1.05% | $395.93 | +2.2% | ||
| 13 | LRCXLAM RESEARCH | 1.03% | $240.85 | +1.4% | ||
| 14 | TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS | 0.69% | $308.91 | +3.6% | ||
| 15 | CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS | 0.71% | $268.02 | +2.4% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 67Sector weights
- Information Technology100%
- Technology100%
- ETF54.65%
- Other53.87%
- Electronic Technology23.36%
- Technology Services21.57%
- Producer Manufacturing1.44%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 100% |
| Technology | 100% |
| ETF | 54.65% |
| Other | 53.87% |
| Electronic Technology | 23.36% |
| Technology Services | 21.57% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 1.44% |
Country weights
- United States99.09%
- Ireland1.04%
- Netherlands0.7%
- Switzerland0.22%
- Singapore0.21%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.09% |
| Ireland | 1.04% |
| Netherlands | 0.7% |
| Switzerland | 0.22% |
| Singapore | 0.21% |
| 1 week | +0.4% |
| 1 month | -2.2% |
| 3 months | +7.7% |
| 6 months | +10.6% |
| YTD | +17.0% |
| 1 year | +14.5% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | −$29 |
| Nov | $308.1K |
| Dec | −$520 |
| Jan | $309K |
| Feb | $639.2K |
| Mar | $3.2M |
| Apr | $295 |
| May | −$1.2M |
| Jun | $659K |
| Jul | $1.6M |
| Aug | −$173 |
The top holding is 54.8% of the book; the top ten carry 84%. Spread across 77+ names, it behaves like roughly 3 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY | $634M | $573M |
| AMD ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | $439M | $425M |
| SNDK Sandisk Corporation | $241M | $241M |
| NVDA NVIDIA | $231M | $235M |
| AAPL APPLE | $181M | $199M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat TYLG on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -57bp on fee · 4352× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| BBUS JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF | 0.02% | $9.6B | +$187M | -58bp on fee · 1027× the assets · +$187M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -56bp on fee · 6192× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF | 0.03% | $14.2B | +$235M | -57bp on fee · 1523× the assets · +$235M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -56bp on fee · 3848× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |