iShares Global Healthcare ETF
Price through Oct 26, 2026 · Flows through Oct 23, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 26, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 26, 2026.
The fund generally invests at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index and may invest up to 20% of its assets in certain futures, options and swap contracts, cash and cash equivalents. The index measures the performance of companies that the index provider deems to be a part of the healthcare sector of the economy and that the index provider believes are important to global markets.
IXJ price
Table
| Date | IXJ close |
|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | $104.11 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $103.65 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $102.12 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $100.93 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $100.86 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $101.47 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $101.37 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $102.33 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $101.78 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $103.17 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $103.73 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $102.71 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $105.06 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $107.21 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $106.93 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $106.43 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $109.10 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $108.79 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $110.35 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $109.40 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $109.35 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$73M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 23 | $57.2M |
| Sep 24 | −$56.7M |
| Sep 25 | −$6.1M |
| Sep 28 | $36.5M |
| Sep 29 | $0 |
| Sep 30 | $0 |
| Oct 1 | $0 |
| Oct 2 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 6 | $2.9M |
| Oct 7 | −$2.9M |
| Oct 8 | $0 |
| Oct 9 | $0 |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 13 | $0 |
| Oct 14 | $0 |
| Oct 15 | $0 |
| Oct 16 | $4.8M |
| Oct 19 | $19.2M |
| Oct 20 | −$24.2M |
| Oct 21 | −$103.5M |
| Oct 22 | $0 |
| Oct 23 | $0 |
Money is leaving — −$67M in net outflows over the past month, about 1.5% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned +12.3% so far this year. At 0.42% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IWM has a reported fee of 0.19%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LLYELI LILLY | 10.77% | $1279.14 | +0.4% | ||
| 2 | SIGSIGNET JEWELERS | 0.13% | $115.00 | -1.9% | ||
| 3 | JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON | 6.72% | $266.30 | +0.9% | ||
| 4 | ABBVABBVIE | 5.33% | $286.74 | +0.4% | ||
| 5 | UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP | 4.36% | $410.70 | -1.8% | ||
| 6 | ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES | 3.87% | $441.65 | +0.8% | ||
| 7 | AZNASTRAZENECA | 3.09% | $172.06 | +0.3% | ||
| 8 | TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC | 2.89% | $684.89 | +1.6% | ||
| 9 | AMGNAMGEN | 2.76% | $444.63 | +1.2% | ||
| 10 | GSKGSK | 1.19% | $51.10 | +0.7% | ||
| 11 | GILDGILEAD SCIENCES | 2.25% | $158.69 | +1.7% | ||
| 12 | ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES | 2.08% | $104.88 | +1.1% | ||
| 13 | PFEPFIZER | 1.99% | $29.79 | -0.8% | ||
| 14 | SN.SHARKNINJA | 0.15% | $198.63 | +1.1% | ||
| 15 | CSLCARLISLE COMPANIES | 0.77% | $345.97 | +0.3% |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 128Sector weights
- Health Care99.64%
- Cash and/or Derivatives0.33%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Health Care | 99.64% |
| Cash and/or Derivatives | 0.33% |
Country weights
- United States73.26%
- Switzerland9.78%
- United Kingdom4.98%
- Japan3.7%
- France1.93%
- Denmark1.87%
- Germany1.56%
- Belgium1.07%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 73.26% |
| Switzerland | 9.78% |
| United Kingdom | 4.98% |
| Japan | 3.7% |
| France | 1.93% |
| Denmark | 1.87% |
| Germany | 1.56% |
| Belgium | 1.07% |
| 1 week | +0.2% |
| 1 month | +5.3% |
| 3 months | +9.5% |
| 6 months | +18.5% |
| YTD | +12.3% |
| 1 year | — |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$128M |
| 1 month | −$67M |
| 3 months | +$68M |
| YTD | −$485M |
| 1 year | −$346M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Oct | $110.3M |
| Nov | $85.7M |
| Dec | $53.4M |
| Jan | $54.8M |
| Feb | −$557M |
| Mar | −$242.5M |
| Apr | $18.8M |
| May | $0 |
| Jul | $199.2M |
| Aug | $25.6M |
| Sep | $120.2M |
| Oct | −$103.8M |
The top holding is 10.8% of the book; the top ten carry 45%. Spread across 114+ names, it behaves like roughly 29 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
| Most-traded holdings, options premium | Bullish | Bearish |
|---|---|---|
| MRNA MODERNA | $52M | $70M |
| LLY ELI LILLY | $29M | $32M |
| UNH UNITEDHEALTH GROUP | $14M | $18M |
| MCK MCKESSON | $9M | $4M |
| HUM HUMANA | $6M | $6M |
TODAY’S OPTIONS PREMIUM IN THE FUND’S UNDERLYING NAMES
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat IXJ on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $40.7B | +$609M | -39bp on fee · 9× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -39bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -38bp on fee · 7× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $23.7B | +$51M | -38bp on fee · 5× the assets · +$51M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -38bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |